Is your surname Cotton?

Research the Cotton family

Anne Cotton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Cotton

Also Known As: "Anne Taylor"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Cotton, MP, 1st Baronet of Combermere and Hester Cotton
Wife of Sir Thomas Taylor, 1st Baronet Taylor, of Kells, co. Meath
Mother of Salusbury Taylor; Robert Taylor; James Taylor and Sir Thomas Taylor, 2nd Baronet Taylor, of Kells, co. Meath
Sister of Sir Thomas Cotton, 2nd Baronet; John Cotton; Hugh Cotton and Robert Cotton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Cotton

Anne Cotton was the daughter of Sir Robert Cotton, 1st Bt. and Hester Salusbury. She married Sir Thomas Taylor, 1st Bt., son of Thomas Taylor and Anne Axtell, on 20 June 1682. She died on 22 August 1710. From 20 June 1682, her married name became Taylor.

Children of Anne Cotton and Sir Thomas Taylor, 1st Bt.

  • Robert Taylor2 d. May 1744
  • Salusbury Taylor3 b. 14 Nov 1687
  • Sir Thomas Taylor, 2nd Bt.+1 b. c 1690, d. Oct 1757
  • James Taylor3 b. 10 Jan 1700, d. 1747

Citations

  • [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume IV, page 234. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  • [S1322] David Arathoon, "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family," e-mail message to Darryl Lundy, 8 April 2005 - 14 July 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Acheson Family and Campbell Family."
  • [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1850. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all

Anne Cotton's Timeline