Anne Coventry (b. - 1662) MP

‹ Back to Coventry surname

Is your surname Coventry?

Research the Coventry family

Anne Coventry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Savile;"
Death: Died
Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Anne Coventry

Hon. Anne Coventry1


F, #35255, d. 1662

Last Edited=11 May 2012

    Hon. Anne Coventry was the daughter of Thomas Coventry, 1st Baron Coventry of Aylesborough and Elizabeth Aldersey.1 She married, secondly, Thomas Chichele.1 She married Sir William Savile, 3rd Bt., son of Sir George Savile and Sarah Rede, on 29 December 1629.2 She died in 1662.2
    She lived Wimpole.2 Cambs.2 Her married name became Chichele.1 Her married name became Savile.

Children of Hon. Anne Coventry and Sir William Savile, 3rd Bt.

1.Anne Savile+ d. 22 Mar 1666
2.George Saville, 1st Marquess of Halifax+1 b. 11 Nov 1633, d. 5 Apr 1695

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 929. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2673.