Is your surname Dymoke?

Research the Dymoke family

Anne Dymoke's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Dymoke

36,731 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Dymoke (Tailboys)

Also Known As: "Anne Talbois"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kyme, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire , England
Place of Burial: St. Mary's at Horncastle, Horncastle, Lincolnshire , England, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir George Tailboys, Kt.; Sir George Talboys; Lady Elizabeth Tailboys (Gascoigne) and Elizabeth Talboys
Wife of Sir Edward Dymoke and Sir Edward Dymoke
Mother of Margaret Eure; Robert Dymoke; Elizabeth Dymoke; Charles Dymoke; Arthur Dymoke and 6 others
Sister of Elizabeth Willoughby; Cecilia Ingleby; Gilbert Tailboys, 1st Baron Tailboys of Kyme; William Detalbois; John Talboys and 5 others

Occupation: Lady
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Anne Dymoke

Birth: 1493 North Kyme Lincolnshire, England Death: 1566 Scrivelsby Lincolnshire, England

Dau. of Sir George Talboys & Eliz (Gascoigne) Talboys. Born at Kyme. Married Sir Edward Dymoke, Royal Champion. At coronation Ed VI, Mary I and Eliz I. Her husband was Member of Parl. and Sheriff of Lincolnshire. Mother of Frances Dymoke (Windebank).(AKA Ann/Anne Talboys/Talbois). 13 Children. Her Grandfather was the last of 13 first born William Gascoignes going back to before the Battle of Hastings. Most of them were Knights, they were High Sheriffs and Justices of the Peace in England. A Sir William Gascoigne 1350-1419 FAG # 55117840 was buried in the Nave of the Church of All Saints, Harewood, West Yorkshire, England. Anne's Mother Elizabeth's claim to fame might be her G,G,G,G,G, Grandson, Gen. George Washington. Her sister, Agnes Gascoigne married a Thomas Fairfax. She has 2 claims to fame. It's through her, Agnes that Gen. Washington is related to his 8th cousin, 8 times removed, Kate Middleton. The other claim shows that she is a common ancestor of The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge, They are 14th cousins, once removed. Of course, Kate now goes by H.R.H. Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge.(J. Qashqai)


Family links:

Parents:
 George Tailboys (1467 - 1538)
 Elizabeth Gascoigne Talboys (1471 - 1559)

Spouse:
 Edward Dymoke (1508 - 1566)

Children:
 Frances Dymoke Windebank (____ - 1611)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Horncastle Mareham on the Hill Lincolnshire, England


Created by: Kaaren Crail Vining Record added: May 03, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 51935153 _______________________________

ID: I65130 Name: Anne Elizabeth TAILBOIS Given Name: Anne Elizabeth Surname: Tailbois Sex: F _UID: E3CC1D81B229BE438D27979E712D4CFCF821 1 2 3 Birth: 1517 in Kyme, Lincolnshire, England Death: AFT 1566 in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England Note: She was still living at the time of her husband's death. Burial: AFT 1566 Stringston, Somersetshire, England

Father: George DE TAILBOIS b: ABT 1467 in Kyme, Lincolnshire, England Mother: Elizabeth GASCOIGNE b: 1459 in Gawthorpe, Yorkshire, England

Marriage 1 Edward DYMOKE b: 1508 in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England Married: 1537 in Kyme, Lincolnshire, England Children

Margaret DYMOKE b: 10 MAY 1529 in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Dorothy DYMOKE b: 1533 in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Frances DYMOKE b: 1539 in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Arthur DYMOKE b: ABT 1539 in Parish of Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire, England
Elizabeth DYMOKE b: 1531 in , Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Robert DYMOKE b: 1537 in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Charles DYMOKE b: 1538 in , Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Bridget DYMOKE b: 1540 in , Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Sarah DYMOKE b: 1542 in , Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Katherine DYMOKE b: 1544 in Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Susan DYMOKE b: 1546 in Lindssay, Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
Edward DYMOKE b: 1555 in , Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England

-------------------- Also spelled Tailbois.

From thePeerage.com:

    Anne Tailboys is the daughter of Sir George Tailboys and Elizabeth Gascoigne. She married Sir Edward Dymoke, son of Sir Robert Dymoke and Anne Sparrow.
    

Child of Anne Tailboys and Sir Edward Dymoke

   * Frances Dymoke+1 d. a 3 Mar 1611
view all 18

Anne Dymoke's Timeline

1493
1493
Kyme, Lincolnshire, England
1529
May 10, 1529
Age 36
Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1531
1531
Age 38
Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1535
1535
Age 42
Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1538
1538
Age 45
Of, Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1538
Age 45
Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1539
1539
Age 46
Of, Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1539
Age 46
Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire, England
1540
1540
Age 47
Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England
1546
1546
Age 53
Probably Scrivelsby, Lincolnshire, England