Anne Tuchet de Audley

Is your surname Dutton?

Research the Dutton family

Anne Tuchet de Audley's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Dutton

868,955 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Margaret Dutton (Tuchet)

Also Known As: "Anne Touchet de Audley", "Margaret Tuchet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Dutton, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Touchett, 5th Lord Audley and Margaret Tuchet
Wife of Sir Thomas Dutton of Dutton and Hugh Done
Mother of Roger Dutton; John Dutton; Peter Dutton; Margaret de Aston; Anne Molyneux and 5 others
Sister of Elizabeth Audley and John Tuchet, 6th Lord Audley
Half sister of Margaret Touchet; Sir Humphrey Audley, Kt.; Edmund Audley, Bishop of Salisbury; Thomas Touchett; Constance Whitney and 5 others

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Anne Tuchet de Audley

Anne Margaret Dutton (Tuchet) is a direct decendent and bloodline of the kings of England, Scotland, France, and Norse Kings from Denmark/Norway.


Anne Margaret's identified family bloodline runs to the Plantagenet kings through her mother's line, starting with English King Edward III (her 2nd Great Grandfather), and traveling through the English manarchy to Kings Edward II (Plantagenet) and Edward I (Plantagenet) "Longshanks" of England (reign 1272-1307ad) her 4th great grandfather. Through this bloodline, Anne Margaret Dutton is a direct decendent and blood line of the House of Mercia, House of Wessex, House of Normandy, and the House of Plantagenet (Angevin). (King Edward I of England; King Edward II; King Edward III; Edmund Plantagenet, KG, of Langley, 1st Duke of York; Constance Plantagenet, Duchess of Gloucester; Eleanor (de Holland) Tuchet, Baroness of Audley; Anne Margaret (Tuchet) Dutton.

Data:

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1107.htm#i33259
  • 'Margaret Touchet1
  • 'F, b. circa 1424, d. 1503
  • Father Sir James Touchet, 5th Lord Audley1 b. c 1398, d. 23 Sep 1458
  • Mother Margaret Roos1 b. c 1400, d. bt Sep 1423 - 14 Feb 1430
  • ' Margaret Touchet married Sir Thomas Dutton, son of Sir John Dutton and Margaret Savage.1 Margaret Touchet married Hugh Done, son of John Done, Esq. and Anne Heiton. Margaret Touchet was born circa 1424 at of Heleigh, Staffordshire, England.2,3 She died in 1503.
  • 'Family 1 Hugh Done
  • Child
  • ◦Elizabeth Done+
  • 'Family 2 Sir Thomas Dutton d. 23 Sep 1459
  • Children
  • ◦Elizabeth Dutton+ d. 5 Feb 1516
  • ◦John Dutton d. 1473
  • ◦Peter Dutton d. 23 Sep 1459
  • ◦Eleanor Dutton+
  • ◦Anne Dutton+ d. 22 Oct 1520
  • ◦Margaret Dutton+
  • ◦Isabel Dutton+ b. c 1443
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 722-723.
  • 2.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, SLC Archives.
  • 3.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 112.
  • __________________
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p44875.htm#i448743
  • 'unknown daughter Tuchet1
  • F, #448743
  • Last Edited=21 Sep 2010
  • ' unknown daughter Tuchet is the daughter of James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh).1 She married Hugh Done.1
  • ' Her married name became Done.1
  • 'Child of unknown daughter Tuchet and Hugh Done
    • 1.Elizabeth Done+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1673. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • _____________________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/TOUCHET.htm#Anne TOUCHET1
  • 'Anne TOUCHET
  • 'Born: 1422, Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
  • 'Died: 1503
  • 'Notes: Sir Thomas de Dutton with his brother John and eldest son Peter Dutton killed at the battle of Blore-Heath in Cheshire Sunday, 23 Sep 1459, during the War of the Roses. In 1527, at the death of Laurence Dutton of Dutton without a male heir, Dutton property passed to Sir Piers Dutton of Hatton whose right contested by heirs-general of Sir Hugh Dutton. In 1534, Termination of the Dutton lawsuit by awary of Henry VIII (May 16) by which Sir Piers Dutton of Hatton became owner of Dutton, confirmed by Act of Parliament in 1536.
  • Father: James TOUCHET (2º B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Mother: Margaret De ROS (B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • 'Married 1: Thomas DUTTON (Sir) (son of John Dutton and Margaret Savage)
  • Children:
    • 1. Peter DUTTON
    • 2. Margaret DUTTON (m.1 Thomas Aston - m.2 Ralph Vernon)
    • 3. Anne DUTTON (m. Thomas Molyneux)
    • 4. Isabel DUTTON (m. Christopher Southworth)
    • 5. Maud DUTTON (m. William Booth)
    • 6. John DUTTON (b. ABT 1444 - d. ABT 1473) (m. Margaret Molyneux)
    • 7. Eleanor DUTTON (m. Richard Cholmondeley, Esq.)
    • 8. Elizabeth DUTTON (m. Ralph Bostock)
    • 9. Alice DUTTON
    • 10. Laurence DUTTON (b. ABT 1458 - d. AFT 1522)
  • 'Married 2: Hugh DONE
  • Children:
    • 11. Elizabeth DONE (m. John Egerton)
  • _____________
view all 34

Anne Tuchet de Audley's Timeline

1422
1422
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1424
1424
Age 2
Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom
1431
1431
Age 9
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1440
1440
Age 18
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1442
1442
Age 20
Dutton, Cheshire, , England
1443
1443
Age 21
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1443
Age 21
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1449
1449
Age 27
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1450
1450
Age 28
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1452
1452
Age 30
Dutton, Cheshire, England