Anne Easton (Coggeshall) (1626 - 1687) MP

‹ Back to Easton surname

Is your surname Easton?

Research the Easton family

Anne Easton's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Easton

4,659,305 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ann Easton"
Place of Burial: Newport/Coddington Cemetery, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Birthplace: Hedingham, Essex, England
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Managed by: James Walter Place, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Anne Easton (Coggeshall)

Died 6 March 1686/87.

Siblings: John, Jr. born circa 1624, Mary bapt. 22 June 1628, James bapt. 16 March 1630, Joshua born circa 1631, Hananiel bapt. 11 September 1635-probably died young, Wayte bapt. 11 September 1636, and Bediah bapt. 30 July 1637-probably died young.

--------------------

Died 6 March 1686/87.

Siblings: John, Jr. born circa 1624, Mary bapt. 22 June 1628, James bapt. 16 March 1630, Joshua born circa 1631, Hananiel bapt. 11 September 1635-probably died young, Wayte bapt. 11 September 1636, and Bediah bapt. 30 July 1637-probably died young. -------------------- from The Howland Heirs By William Morrell Emery:

Anne Coggeshall was a daughter of John and Mary Coggeshall of Essex County, England. Her father, a silk merchant, came to this country in 1632, and lived at Boston and Newport. While in Boston he was selectman and for four years deputy, but in 1637 was deprived of the latter office for affirming that Rev. John Wheelwright was innocent of heresy charges and that he was persecuted for the truth. Being disfranchised he departed with the Wheelwright and Hutchinson party for Rhode Island, where he became in 1647 the president of the colony.

Children:

Patience

Elizabeth

Nicholas -------------------- Ann Coggeshall

Born: 1622 Essex, England

Died: 6 Mar 1689 Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Husband: Peter Easton, b. 1622, d. 12 Jan 1694

Married: 15 Nov 1643 Newport, Rhode Island

Children:

  1. Nicholas Easton, b. 12 Nov 1644, Newport, Rhode Island; d. 1 Feb 1677, Newport, Rhode Island
  2. John Easton, b. 6 Feb 1647, Newport, Rhode Island; d. 23 Apr 1739, Newport, Rhode Island
  3. Mary Easton, b. 25 Sep 1648, Newport, Rhode Island; d. 16 Nov 1690, Newport, Rhode Island
  4. Peter Easton, b. 1 Feb 1651, Newport, Rhode Island; d. 10 Sep 1653, Newport, Rhode Island
  5. Patience Easton, b. 11 Jan 1655, Newport, Rhode Island; d. 21 Nov 1692, Newport, Rhode Island
  6. Peter Easton, b. 11 Jan 1659, d. 17 Dec 1690
  7. Waite Easton, b. 5 Nov 1668, Newport, Rhode Island; d. 3 Aug 1725, Newport, Rhode Island

Source:

http://rea-williams.com/getperson.php?personID=I14440&tree=tree1

view all 24

Anne Easton's Timeline

1626
May 7, 1626
Hedingham, Essex, England
May 7, 1626
Castle Hedingham, Essex, United Kingdom
May 7, 1626
Hedingham, Essex, England
May 7, 1626
Castle Hedingham, Essex, England
May 7, 1626
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1632
1632
Age 5
1632
Age 5
1643
November 15, 1643
Age 17
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island , United States
1644
November 12, 1644
Age 18
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1646
February 6, 1646
Age 19
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, United States