Is your surname Freeman?

Research the Freeman family

Anne Freeman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Freeman (Yates)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Gholson"
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Little Rock, Pulaski , Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Col. William Yates and Elizabeth Yates
Wife of Thomas Gholson, Jr.
Mother of William Yates Gholson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Freeman

Thomas Gholson married Anne Yates the granddaughter of Rev. William Yates, the College of William & Mary's fifth president (1761–1764) and is the namesake for Yates Hall on the College's campus;[2][3] and a descendant of William Randolph, a colonist and land owner who played an important role in the history and government of the Commonwealth of Virginia. He and his wife, Mary Isham, are referred to as the "Adam and Eve" of Virginia.

Thomas and Ann were the parents of the following children: William Yates Gholson, who married Martha Anne Jane Taylor;[4][5] Cary Ann Gholson; and Thomas Gholson, III. After Thomas died in 1816, she married as her second husband, George Washington Freeman, the second Episcopal bishop of Arkansas and Provisional Bishop of Texas.



view all

Anne Freeman's Timeline

May 21, 1788
Virginia, United States
December 25, 1807
Age 19
Virginia, United States
June 18, 1855
Age 67
Little Rock, Pulaski , Arkansas, United States