Is your surname Goudalle?

Research the Goudalle family

Records for Anne Goudalle

229,606 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Goudalle

Nicknames: "Anna des Ruelle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guînes , France
Death: Died in At sea on the "Zuid_Bevelandt" on route to the Cape
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jean Goudalle and Marie Vitu
Wife of Daniel de Ruelle, SV/PROG
Mother of Esther de Ruelle, b1; Anne des Ruelles, b2 PROG; Daniel de Ruelle; Pierre des Ruelles and Marie de Ruelle
Sister of Jacques Goudalle and Marie-Madeleine Goudalle

Occupation: Married 1671
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Goudalle

See http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/bosmandevriesbuys/I655.html

---------------

From Boucher's French Speakers at the Cape - Chapter 9, page 250-251 (attached)

The refugee Daniel des Ruelles reached the Cape in 1688 with his young daughters Esther and Anne. He was married on July 12, 1671 at Guines to Anne Goudalle and their daughter Esther was born in the town on November 6 of the following year. Anne's birth took place at Guines on November 10, 1673 and it is interesting to note that her godmother at her baptism two days later was Anne du Ponchel, god­ mother to Susanne Caucheteux in 1675. The Guines registers record the births of three other children to Daniel des Ruelles and Anne Gou­dalle: Daniel, born at Guines on October 21, 1675, who only survived eight days, a second son Daniel, born in the same town on March 1, 1677, and Pierre, who was born at Guemps on February 6, 1681 and died eleven days later.

Daniel des Ruelles, the father, had a sister Esther, whose daughter Judith Mallet of Balinghem married Jacques le Dent, a master car­ penter living at Dunkirk, on November 9, 1681. Anne Goudalle was the sister of Jacques and Marie -Madeleine Goudalle. Their parents were Jean Goudalle, a gardener, who died at Guines on June 7, 1672 aged fifty-four, and Marie Vitu . The Goudalles would seem to have come originally from Richebourg in Artois, north-east of Bethune.

Daniel des Ruelles, with his wife and three surviving children, took refuge at Zierikzee in Zeeland. It seems likely therefore that the minis­ ter Pierre Simond had something to do with his decision to emigrate to the Cape. A further impulse must have been given by the penurious condition to which, like the Viviers there, he had been reduced. Relief in cash and kind was regularly bestowed upon the family from Novem­ber 1686 until March 1688. On January 5, 1687, for example, he not only received money, but also two blankets; by March 23 of that year clothing had been distributed to each member of the family and a pair of shoes given to one of the girls; on July 13 we read that a small sum had been allocated to the father "pour un louchet et une pelle", tools doubtless needed to help him earn a living . It was a time of grief for the family, for two months earlier the boy Daniel had died. Once again Daniel des Ruelles had been forced to seek the charity of the church . On May 4 a sum of money was set aside "a l'enterrement du fils de daniel druelles" .

But if there was then one mouth less to feed, another was soon to take its place. On August 3, 1687 a daughter Marie was baptized in the Walloon church at Zierikzee, perhaps by Pierre Simond himself . There is no mention of the child's death there. Did she fail to survive the long voyage to the Cape, clearly on the Suijdbeveland? 28 Daniel des Ruelles was not a widower in 1690, as Botha describes him,29 but Anne Goudalle evidently died before the close of the seventeenth century .

---

Anne/Anna Goudalle was from Guînes, France. She and her family (husband Daniel and 2 daughters) belonged to the reformed church of Guines. After the Edict of Nantes was revoked the family fled to Zierikzee in the Dutch province of Zeeland, where another daughter was born. In 1688 they left Lower land aboard the South Bevelandt. She and the baby must have died during the voyage, as only the father and two daughters reached the Cape.

Anna Goudalle kom van Guînes en/of Calais(Picardie) Frankryk.. Getroud met Daniel de(s) Ruelle kinders: 2 dogters. 3 Kinders in Frankryk en 1 ter see oorlede. Sy sterf in 1688 tydens die seereis op die skip na Suid Afrika.

--------------------------------

Bron/Source/Research:

1. Judi Marais-Meyer register

2.Emerentia v Rensburg Register

3. June Buchanan register

4. Geslagregister van Vroeë Kaapse families

5. Die Hugenote gedenkboek 1688-1988 - Pieter Coertzen

view all

Anne Goudalle's Timeline

1653
November 10, 1653
France
November 12, 1653
Frtance
1671
July 12, 1671
Age 17
France
1672
November 6, 1672
Age 18
France
1673
November 10, 1673
Age 20
Guînes, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1675
October 21, 1675
Age 21
Guines, Pas-de-Calais, Calais, France
1681
January 6, 1681
Age 27
Guemps, Calais, France
1687
1687
Age 33
Zeerooskerke, Netherlands
1688
April 22, 1688
Age 34
Guines, Calais, France
1689
August 19, 1689
Age 35
At sea on the "Zuid_Bevelandt" on route to the Cape