Anne Guilliaumet, b4 (1719 - c.1746) MP

‹ Back to Guilliaumet surname

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds more complete death place.

View Anne Guilliaumet, b4's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne Guilliaumet, b4
  • Request to view Anne Guilliaumet, b4's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Anna Giliomee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlin, Germany
Death: Died in Batavia
Managed by: Michael
Last Updated:

About Anne Guilliaumet, b4

Anne Guilliaumé, b. 1719

Father* François Guilliaumé1 b. c 1690

Mother* Claudine Eloy1 b. c 1695

NGK Drakenstein Marriages 1717-1740 NGK Drakenstein Marriages 1717-1749

Birth* Anne Guilliaumé was born in 1719 in Berlin, Germany.1

Marriage* She married Jan Wit on 19 February 1740 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Drakenstein, de Caep de Goede Hoop. The marriage was performed by Ds. Salomon van Echten.2,3

Arrival In 1726, Jeanne Guilliaumé, Mathieu Guilliaumé, Marie Guilliaumé and Anne Guilliaumé arrived at the Cape from Berlin on board the Berbice with François Guilliaumé and Claudine Eloy.4

NameRecord 19 February 1740, the name of Anne Guilliaumé was written in the record as Anna Guilliaumet.2

Citations:

  1. [S154] Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa 1688-1988 (28 Wale Street, Cape Town: Tafelberg Publishers Limited, 1988), p. 162. Hereinafter cited as The Huguenots of South Africa.
  2. [S470] Drakenstein Heemkring, compilers, Drakenstein I Marriages., CD-ROM (Paarl) Drakenstein Heemkring, 2006 , Marriage Register, Personen in den Huwelyken Staat bevestigd door Predekant. Salomon van Echten. 19 Febr. [1740]. Jan Wit van Stettyn. Burger aan Drakensteyn, J.M. en Anna Guilliaumet van Langedok. J.D.. Hereinafter cited as Drakenstein I Marriages.
  3. [S204] Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946), WITT, JOHANN.- Stettin. Arr. 1736 as sa., wagon-driver 1737, b. 1739 or 1740. 19.2.1740 Anna Guillaumet of Languedoc (Marr. Reg. of Paarl). Went 1745 to Batavia with his wife and two children. His wife died there and W. was remarried. He was drowned on his passage back to the Cape (about 1749) with his wife and three children. (GMR 1737; Rq. 1739-40: 23; Rq. 1745: 15; Res. of 3.9.1753; G.R. nr. 1093.). Hereinafter cited as Personalia.
  4. [S154] Pieter Coertzen, The Huguenots of South Africa, p.161.

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10887.htm

_______________

view all

Anne Guilliaumet, b4's Timeline

1719
1719
Germany
1740
February 19, 1740
Age 21
Drakenstein
1746
1746
Age 27
Batavia