Anne (Halsham) de Bohan

Is your surname de Bohun?

Research the de Bohun family

Anne (Halsham) de Bohan's Geni Profile

Records for Anne de Bohun

108,949 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne de Bohun (Halsham)

Also Known As: "Anne Halsham and NOT Alice Fitzalan of Arundel"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John De Halsham and Maud De Halsham
Wife of Sir John de Bohun II Lord of Midhurst
Mother of John de Bohun, III (1400-1480); unknown Sandys; Beatrice de Bohun; Sir Humphrey de Bohun and Sir William Bohun

Managed by: Vicki Lynn Bledsoe
Last Updated:

About Anne (Halsham) de Bohan

http://thepeerage.com/p13746.htm#i137458

Anne Halsham was born before 1419. She was the daughter of John Halsham and Maud Mawley.1 She married, firstly, Sir John de Bohun, son of Sir John de Bohun, 1st Lord Bohun and Cicely Filliol, before 25 October 1429.1 She married, secondly, Sir Robert Ros in 1433.1

    From before 25 October 1429, her married name became de Bohun.1 From 1433, her married name became Ros.1 On 24 November 1449 her dower was assigned.1

Citations

1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 201. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Anne (Halsham) de Bohan's Timeline

1380
1380
1388
1388
Age 8
1400
1400
Age 20
Wales, United Kingdom
1416
1416
Age 36
Lancashire, England
1417
1417
Age 37
Of West Dean, West Tytherly, Hampshire, England
1417
Age 37
1418
May 6, 1418
Age 38
Never called to Parl. in recog. of his Barony; land in abeyance
1449
1449
Age 69