Anne Hannah Goodenow

Is your surname Goodenow?

Research the Goodenow family

Anne Hannah Goodenow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Hannah Goodenow (Barry)

Also Known As: "Hannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunhead St Andrew, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in Wayland, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: old Burying Ground, Wayland, Middlesex, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Barry or Berry and Margaret Ward
Wife of Capt. Edmund Goodenow and "Captain" Edmund Goodenow
Mother of Capt John Goodenow; Capt. John Goodenow; Hannah Pendleton (Goodenow); Sarah Kettell; Joseph Goodenow and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Hannah Goodenow

Doc. is from The Second Boat, do not remember what issue.

Family Record of Nettie Sim, Clearfield, Utah.

Sources: National Society, Daughters of Colonial Wars; New England Marriages

Prior to 1700; Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island by Austin; NEHGR v17,

p312; AF.

NEHGR: Ann, wife of Capt. Goodenow, died 9 March 1675. Sudbury records

cited.

Colonial Wars: Ann _________, born 1609, died Sudbury, Mass., 9 March 1675,

age 67. Married about 1634.

New England Marriages: She died in 1689. Married about 1634.

AF: Ann _______, born about 1615; died 9 Nov. 1675 in Wayland, Middlesex,

Mass. Married 1630-1634.

The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island by Austin says her name was Ann

Barry. Other references say Anne and Berry.

view all 23

Anne Hannah Goodenow's Timeline

1607
December 25, 1607
Dunhead St Andrew, Wiltshire, England
1609
April 18, 1609
Age 1
Shrivenham, Berks, England
April 18, 1609
Age 1
Shrivenham, Berks, En
April 18, 1609
Age 1
Shrivenham, Berks, En
1634
January 1634
Age 26
Dunhead, St. Andrew, Wiltshire, England
1635
1635
Age 27
Dunhead, St Andrew, Wilts, England
1639
November 28, 1639
Age 31
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1642
March 17, 1642
Age 34
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1645
July 19, 1645
Age 37
Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States