Anne Cockroft (Mouncey) (1813 - 1895)

‹ Back to Cockroft surname

Is your surname Cockroft?

Research the Cockroft family

Anne Cockroft's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Cockroft

749,725 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hewson"
Birthplace: Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:

About Anne Cockroft (Mouncey)

1820 Settler in Mouncey's Party.

----------------------------------------------

Not named in the 1820 Settler party -

  • Last Name: Hewson (nee Mouncey)
  • First Name: Ann
  • Date of Birth: 1813
  • Place of Birth: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
  • Parents – Father: Charles Mouncey (1820 settler, q.v.)
  • Parents – Mother:
  • Name of Spouse: 1) Edwin Benjamin Hewson d. 21 Apr 1851 2) Thoms Cockcroft
  • Marriage Date:
  • Marriage Place:
  • Date of Death: 1 Jan 1895 age 81y 7m 10d
  • Place of Death: Cradock, Cape

Notes: DN 212/1895. Children, all from 1st marriage:

Sarah Hewson

Thomas Henry Hewson

Elizabeth Ann Hewson

Mary Ann Eliza

Hewson, Edwin Benjamin

  • Last Name: Hewson
  • First Name: Edwin Benjamin
  • Date of Birth: chr. 25 Oct 1801
  • Place of Birth: St. Andrew Holborn, London, England
  • Parents – Father: Thomas Hewson
  • Parents – Mother: Elizabeth
  • Spouse: Anne Mouncey, d. of Charles Mouncey
  • Marriage Date: 1832
  • Marriage Place:
  • Date of Death: 24 May 1851 age 47
  • Place of Death: Graaf Reinet, Cape

Notes: Bailie’s party of 1820 settlers. Edwin was a gunsmith, and the Assistant Field Cornet in Bathurst in 1842. He sailed with the same party as his parents, Thomas Hewson (q.v.) and Elizabeth. IGI. DN 1757/1852. Children:

Sarah Thomas Henry Eliza Anne Margaret Eliza.

view all

Anne Cockroft's Timeline

1813
1813
Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1832
1832
Age 19
South Africa
1851
April 21, 1851
Age 38
Cape, South Africa
1861
November 13, 1861
Age 48
Bathurst, Western District, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1895
January 1, 1895
Age 82
????