Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Anne Howard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Howard (Hall)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Felmersham, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard L. Hall and Marion Loveland
Wife of Matthew Howard and William Woodward
Mother of Elinor Phelps; John Howard, Sr.; Anne Greniffe; Henry Howard; Elizabeth Ridgley and 5 others
Sister of Elisha Hall and Rachel Hall

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Anne Howard

There is some dispute about whether or not Anne Hall was the wife of Matthew Howard.

http://www.genealogy.com/users/h/o/w/Kenneth-H-Howard-III/GENE2-0001.html

She was his second wife. He had no children by his first wife, Elizabeth.

__________________________________

  • Maryland and Virginia Colonials: Genealogies of Some Colonial Families ... By Sharon J. Doliante
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=1KvkiaQks-kC&pg=PA367&lpg=PA367&dq=Cornelius+Howard+1680&source=bl&ots=z8Lx5Nv4kt&sig=M2cfqjw0vSo3neHS32zsibWtlGs&hl=en&sa=X&ei=Za09VIa-NI2yogTkrYDoDw&ved=0CCIQ6AEwATgU#v=onepage&q=Cornelius%20Howard%201680&f=false
  • Pg.353
  • MATTHEW HOWARD, SR. was probably b. at least by 1610, and since he was not listed among those person living in Va., at the time of the 'Muster" of 1624/25, he clearly was not b. in Va. He d. sometime bet. 1652 and 1659, in Va.; m. possibly C1635, Ann (___), whose transportation into Va., he claimed - probably having brought her here, himself. It isn't known when Ann died. Her last child was b. C1651.
  • As will be shown below, the earliest record in America which mentions the name of Matthew Howard, of which we have knowledge, was dated 1635, and the last was in Dec. 1652. His wife Ann, was first mentioned in Va. records on May 26, 1638, with no further known reference to her after July 6, 1640, although she undoubtedly lived a number of years after this.
  • It seems likely that Ann, the mother, had died only shortly before the children came to Maryland, in 1659.
  • It doesn't take too much imagination .... etc.
  • Pg.356
  • Issue of Matthew and Ann Howard, Sr. named in the order they were given in will of Richard Hall, therfore prob. in their order of birth (the last two not having then been born):
    • I. Ann Howard (q.v.)
    • II. Elizabeth Howard (q.v.)
    • III. Matthew Howard Jr. (q.v.)
    • IV. Cornelius Howard (q.v.)
    • V. John Howard (q.v.)
    • VI. Samuel Howard (q.v.)
    • VII. Philip Howard (q.v.)
    • VIII. Mary Howard (q.v.)
  • I. Ann Howard, prob. b. C1637, Lower Norfolk Co., Va.; Legatee in the 1648 will of Richard Hall, in Va.; m. James Greneff, or Greniffe. He left a will dated Anne Arundel Co., Md., Feb. 21, 1686; proved, Sept. 26, 1694 (given in full at the back of this chapter), in which he ment. his wife Ann, his children, and also his "broth", John Howard, and "brother" Samuel Howard, his sister Catherine, and others. Issue as named: .... etc.
  • II. Elizabeth Howard, prob. b. C1639, Lower Norfolk Co., Va; d.aft. 1669 but bef. 1673, Md.; m. bet. 1659 and 1664, A.A. Co., Md., Col. Henry Ridgley. She was also a legatee in the 1648 will of Richard Hall, and her husband claimed land rights in 1664, for having transported her into Maryland. Actually, it seems doubtful that such was the case. Probably she transported herself, or perhaps one of her brothers brought her to Maryland, but if a woman married before land rights could be claimed for her, it was customary to allow her husband that privilege. Her bro. Cornelius came to Md. in 1659 and prob. the others too, and Elizabeth with them. For Known issue of Col. Henry Ridgley, which we believe to also have been Elizabeth's, see the Ridgley family.
  • III. Matthew Howard, Jr., prob. b. C1641, Lower Norfolk Co., Va.; d. testate, A. A. Co., Md., bet. Oct. 3, 1691 and Jan. 19, 1694 (dates of the writing and proving of his will (Given in full at the back of this chapter.); m. bef. 1667, Sarah Dorsey, dau. of Edward and Ann Dorsey. She predeceased him. [See: The Dorsey Family, by Dorsey and Nimmo (Baltimore, 1947.).]
  • Matthew, Jr., was a legatee in the 1648 will fo Richard Hall, in Va., and in the 1684 will of one Henry Howard, of A.A. Co., Md. He and his bro. John, were each left "a silver seal". (This will also given in full at the back of this chapter.)
  • He immigrated to Md., from Va., bef. 1659 [Skorda, op. cit., p. 216], and in 1661, Henry Catlin, also from Va., and one of Edward Lloyd's commissioners, assigned his Md. survey to Matthew, Jr., who then re-named it, "Howard's Inheritance" [Warfield, op. cit., pp. 44, 68.]
  • Pg.357
  • Matthew claimed land rights for having transported Sarah Darey (sic), prior to 1667, when he styles her, his wife. [Skordas, op. cit., p. 122/]
  • Issue of Matthew and Sarah (Dorsey) Howard, Jr.: .... etc.
  • Pg.359
  • IV. Cornelius Howard, prob. b. C1643, Lower Norfolk Co., Va.; d. testate, A.A. Co., Md., bet. Apr. 15, and Oct. 15, 1680 (his will given in full at the back of this chapter); m. Elizabeth (?Todd), dau. of Thos. (See: Anne Arundel Gentry, by Newman, p. 183).
  • Cornelius was a legatee in the 1648 will of Richard Hall, in Va. He immigrated to Md., from Va., by 1659 [Skordas, op. cit., p. 240]. Prof. Warfield (op. cit., p. 30), spoke of him as "Captain", and said he settled in Middle Neck Hundred, A.A. Co., After 1660, on his land, "Howard's Heirship & Chane". He was a Delegate from A.A. Co., from 1671-75 [Ibid., pp. 39 and 71], and a Justice from 1680-82, during which latter period, his bro-in-law, Henry Ridgely, served as a Delagate [Ibid., p. 40]. "Ensign Cornelius Howard was mentioned [Semmes, op. cit., p.701.]
  • Issue of Cornelius and Elizabeth (?Todd) Howard: .... etc.
  • Pg.361
  • V. John Howard, b. C1645, Lower Norfolk Co., Va.; d. testate bet. Dec. 20, 1695 and May 13, 1696, A.A. Co., Md. (his will given in full at the back of this chapter); m. (1) Susanna (Norwood) Stevens, widow of Chalres Stevens, and dau. of Capt. John Norwood; m. (2) Elinor ( ___) Maccubin, widow of John Maccubin. He was a legatee in the 1648 will of Richard Hall, in Va.; in the 1683 will of Henry Howard, of A.A. Co., Md., (who left him his wearing clothes, and a silver seal), and in the 1691 will of his bro., Matthew, Jr.
  • Prof. Warfield (op. cit., p. 68), says that in 1662, "the sons of Mathew Howard, came up the Severn and seated themselves near their father's surveys. John, Samuel and Cornelius Howard, all transported a number of
  • Pg.362
  • settlers, and received grants for the same upon the Severn. They located adjoining each other, near Round Bay." And, "the five brothers, John, Samuel, Mathew, Cornelius and Philip, had nine hundred acres granted them as brothers. It was upon one of these many hills of Severn, in the neighborhood of Round Bay, that John Howard slew the lion." Richarson, op. cit., vol. 1, p. 329, shows that "Howard's Interest" was surveyed for John Jan. 28, 1662.
  • John's (2) wife, Elinor or Eleanor Maccubin, was the mother of Sarah Maccubin, who m. Wm. Griffith & was the mother of Orlando Griffith, who was called "grandson" in John's will. He m. June, 6, 1717, Katherine Howard, dau. of John & Katherine (Greenberry)-Ridgley Howard.
  • Only issue of John Howard, and by his (1) m.: .... etc.
  • VI. Samuel Howard, b. C1647, Lower Norfolk Co., Va.; d. testate, A.A. Co., Md. (His will given in full at the back of this chapter.), bet. Feb. 28, 1702/3 and Nov. 9, 1703; m. Catherine Warner, dau. of James and Joan (___) Warner. (NOTE: Prof. Warfield (op. cit..p. 70), erroneously stated that Catherine was a dau. fo "James and Elizabeth Warner, daughter of William Harris..."; however, Elizabeth (___) Harris, widow and not daughter of William Harris, married James Warner, as his (2) wife, onlly about a year before he died [Quakers In The Founding Of Anne Arundel County maryland, by J. Reaney Kelly (Baltimore, 1963), pp. 79-81], and there was no issue of that marriage. Catherine was a dau. of Joan (___) Warner, who immigrated to Maryland with James Warner and their dau., Joan, or Johanna, in 1650 [Liver Q, ff. 237-8, Land Office, Annapolis.]
  • Samuel was legatee in the 1648 will of Richard Hall, in Va., and in the 1673 will of his father-in-law, James Warner, was one of the overseers
  • Pg.363
  • named in the will of his bro. Cornelius, in 1680; legatee of is bro. Matthew, Jr., in 1691; and legatee in the 1696 will of his bro., John.
  • 100 a called "Howard's Hope" was surveyed for Samuel, Jan. 26, 1662 [Richardson, op. cit., vol. 1, p. 329.]
  • Issue of Samuel and Catherine (Warner) Howard: .... etc.
  • VII. Philip Howard, prob. b. C1649, in Lower Norfolk Co., Va. (NOTE: he was not a legatee in the 1648 will of Richard Hall, there, as were his older siblings.) He d. testate, A.A. Co., Md., bet. July 29, 1701 and Feb. 24, 1701/2. (His will given in full at the back of this chapter.); m. Ruth Baldwin, dau. of John and Elizabeth Baldwin.
  • Prof. Warfield says, "In 1659, Cammander Edward Lloyd surveyed for Philip Howard, after the death of Mathew, the Severn tract of 'Howardstone', for 'Philip Howard, Orphant.
  • Philip was a legatee in the 1691 will of his bro., Matthew, Jr., and in the 1696 will of his bro., John. In 1697 "Capt Philip Howard of Anne Arundell Co.", was mentioned. [Semmes, op. cit., p. 215.] he was a Justice of A.A. Co., in 1694, and in the same year was one of the Commissioners for laying out the town of Annapolis. [Warfield, op. cit., p. 74.]
  • Pg.364
  • Only issue: .... etc.
  • VIII. Mary Howard, prob. b. C1651, Lower Norfolk Co., Va.; d. testate A.A. Co., Md., bet. Apr. 4 and 6, 1721 (Cotton, op. cit., Vol 5, p. 46); m. Major General John Hammond, who d. testate, A.A. Co. (His will given in full at the back of this chapter), and was buried Nov. 29, 1707 [Warfield, op. cit., p. 179.]
  • John Hammond was named as one of the overseers of the Estate of his bro-in-law, Cornelius Howard, in the latter's will of 1680; and in 1699, his bro-in-law, Henry Ridgley "ordered that the Commission be prepared to appont the Honble Major John Hammond Colonel" of Col. Ridgley's Co., in the latter's place [Archives, op. cit., vol. 25, p. 80]. These two men appear to have been particular friends and associates. They were A.A. Co. Justices together from 1687, at least through 1692, perhaps longer [Warfield, op, cit., pp. 40, 178-9], and were Delegates together, in the latter year. He was also a member of the vestry of St. Anne's Church, and was appointed Judge of the High Court of Admiralty "by the royal administration [after 1692], with whom he was in favor" [Ibid., p.178.]. Issue: .... etc.
  • Pg.366
    • WILL OF RICHARD HALL-1648
  • [NOTE: The page from the old book of Wills and Deeds on which the following will appears, has been torn all the way down the right-hand side, so that on almost every line, the last several letters are missing.]
  • In the name of God Amen: I Richard Hall of Virginia being weake in body but in perfect memory (thanks bee [to] God), doe make this my last will and testament: ffirst I bequeath my Soule to Jesus Chrit my Mediator & Redeeme[r] and my body to the earth; and for my worldly good w'ch the Lord hath given mee after by debts are payd & my furneral expenses discharged I bequeath as followeth: ffirst I bequet[h] unto Mathew Howard the elder one yearling ssteere Calfe I bequeath unto Ann Howard a Cowe calfe & a Barrowe Chote I bequeath unto Elizabeth Howard my Two Cows with all theire encrese after the date hereof, alsoe I bequeath unto ye said Elizabeth Howard my sow will all increase excepting three chotes, I give one Sow Chote of a twelve month old to Mathew Howard the younger I give one Sow pigg to Cornel[ius] Howard and my hatt. I give one Sow pigg to John Howard and my work Clothes & my handkercheifes I give unto Math[ew] Howard the elder my best paire of breeches; I give unto Samuel Howard all the tob'o that is coming unto mee after by debts are payd I give unto Thos. Bell my bedd, bouls[ter] & blankett & my chest & my old suite w'ch I now have on & one payre of shoes & stockins; I desire Mathew Howard [the] elder [to be] by sole Executor of this my last will & testament [In] Witness hereof I hereunto sett by hand this twenty first day of August 1648. /s/ Richard Hall
  • Signed & deliv[ered] in the presence of Cornelius Lloyd. The mke of Tho. Pull
  • By the Govern'r & Cap't General of Virginia To all to whome these pr'sents chall come I Sr Wm Berke[ley] Lu't Governor & Cap't Generall of Virginia Send greeting in our Lord God everlasting whereas Rich Hall late of this Collony deceased did by his last will & testament nominate and appoint Mathew Howard the elder his executor and the said Mathew did at a County Court holden for Lower Norfolk upon the fifteen day of November 164[8] make humble suite to the board: That a Probate of th[e] said will might bee graunted unto him for w'ch case fu[ll] power and lawfully authority is hereby given & granted unto him the said Mathew Howard to dispose of all an[d] singular the goods rights & Creditts of the said deceden[t] according to the true intent & meaning of the said will [&} testament expressed: given at James Citty under my ha[nd] and Seale of the Colony this sixteenth day of November Anno Dom 1648.
    • /s/ William Berkeley
  • [Norfolk County, Viginia, Wills & Deeds G, 1646-1651. No page no. given.]

___________________________________________

Mary (?-by 1678), daughter of Matthew Howard and wife Ann. UNCLE: Cornelius Howard (?-1680). AUNT: Elizabeth Howard, who married Henry Ridgeley (?-1710). BROTHERS: Thomas Hammond (?--ca. 1724/25); John Hammond (ca. 1665-1742/43); and William (?-1711/12), who married Elizabeth Cockey. SISTERS: Mary, who married Cornelius Howard (ca. 1670-1717), son of Cornelius Howard (?-1680); and Elizabeth, who married first, Richard Moss, and second, Thomas Cockey. FIRST COUSINS: Matthew Howard (ca. 1675-1750); Sarah Howard, who married first, John Worthington (1650-1701), and second, John Brice (?-1713). MARRIED his first cousin Hannah (1678-1752), daughter of Philip Howard and wife Ruth Baldwin; niece of both Cornelius Howard (?-1680) and Mary Howard, who married John Hammond (1643-1707). Hannah subsequently married Edmond Benson (1687-1734). Her first cousins were Matthew Howard (ca. 1675-1750); Sarah Howard, who married first, John Worthington (1650-1701), and second, John Brice (?-1713). CHILDREN. SONS: Charles Hammond (1692/93-1772), who married in 1715 Rachel (?-1748/49), widow of Charles Greenberry (1672-1713) and daughter of John Stimpson; Philip Hammond (1697-1760), who married first, Comfort, and second, Rachel (1711-1781), daughter of John Brice (?-1713); John (?-1755), who married Ann, daughter of Edward Dorsey (?-1705); Rezin (?-1739); and Nathaniel (1708-1762), who married Ann Welsh. DAUGHTERS Mehitabel (Hamutel) (baptized 1713-?), who married Charles Worthington (1701-?), son of John Worthington (1650-1701); and Ruth (baptized 1713-?), who married first, in 1730 Peasley Ingram, and second, Thomas Franklin (ca. 1706-1788). PRIVATE CAREER. EDUCATION: literate. RELIGIOUS AFFILIATION: Anglican. SOCIAL STATUS AND ACTIVITIES second generation burgess. OCCUPATIONAL PROFILE: planter; merchant. PUBLIC CAREER. LEGISLATIVE SERVICE: Lower House, Anne Arundel County, 1710-1711 (elected to the 3rd session), 1712-1713 (died before the 3rd session). LOCAL OFFICE justice, Anne Arundel County, by 1702-1713 (quorum, 1708-1713). MILITARY SERVICE: officer, by 1696; major, 1708-1713. WEALTH DURING LIFETIME. LAND AT FIRST ELECTION over 1,039 acres (796 acres inherited from his father). WEALTH AT DEATH. DIED on November 23, 1713. PERSONAL PROPERTY: TEV, £1,090.14.0 sterling (including 14 slaves); FB, £1,056.10.2. LAND ca. 1,500 acres. ______________________________

view all 15

Anne Howard's Timeline

1610
October 25, 1610
Felmersham, Bedfordshire, England
1626
1626
Age 15
Norfolk, Norfolk, VA, USA
1629
1629
Age 18
Probably England, (Present UK)
1632
1632
Age 21
Lower Norfolk Co., Va
1637
1637
Age 26
Anne, Arundel, Maryland, USA
1638
1638
Age 27
Virginia Colony
1638
Age 27
Lower, Norfolk, Virginia, USA
1640
1640
Age 29
Virginia Colony
1643
1643
Age 32
Lower Norfolk, Virginia
1647
1647
Age 36
Lower, Norfolk, Virginia