Anne Jocelyn (Lavenham)

Is your surname Josselyn?

Research the Josselyn family

Anne Jocelyn (Lavenham)'s Geni Profile

Records for Anne Josselyn

51,563 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Josselyn (Lavenham)

Nicknames: "Jocelyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of Sheering, Essex, England
Death: Died in Sheering,,Essex,England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lavenham and Mary De Lavenham
Wife of John Josselyn
Mother of Philip Jocelin and Ralph Josselyn, Sr.

Managed by: James Clinton Coburn
Last Updated:

About Anne Josselyn (Lavenham)

  • 'The New England historical and genealogical register, Volume 71 By Henry Fitz-Gilbert Waters, New England Historic Genealogical Society
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=f0plVwLW5zQC&pg=PA238&lpg=PA238&dq=Maude+Sutton+1312&source=bl&ots=lh0yOyUmUy&sig=BSnsLrHC_vkN8ZpaRgOqjy_vjUM&hl=en&ei=sWbmTtWKOaavsQLjx9D5BQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=6&ved=0CD8Q6AEwBQ#v=onepage&q=Maude%20Sutton%201312&f=false
  • Pg. 239
  • 14. JEFFREY14 JOCELYN, of Hide Hall in Sawbridgewoth, co. Herts, died in 1425. Perhaps he married first KATHERINE ___, daughter of Thomas, Lord Bray; and he married, perhaps secondly, JOAN ___, who is said to have been daughter of Thomas Berrie. On 17 Oct. 1394 he is recorded as about to go into Ireland in the King's service, with Thomas de Percy, stewared of the King's housebhold. By his will of 1424, which in now missing, he left Hide Hall to his son and heir Thomas, subject to the dower of his wife Joan.
  • Children by first wife:
    • Pg. 240
    • 16. JEFFREY15 JOSSELYN (Jeffrey14) died 2 Jan. 1470/1. He married first KATHERINE ___ ; and secondly JOAN ___ . A memorial brass in the church at Sawbridgeworth, co. Herts, where they are buried, is inscribed: "Hic iacent Galfredus Ioslyn & Katherine, ac Joanna vxor eius, qui obiit ii January M cccc lxx."
    • Child by first wife:
      • ' 18. i. JOHN.16
      • ' 18. JOHN16 JOSSELYN (Jeffrey,15 Jeffrey14), of Sheering, co Essex, died before Aug. 1524. He married ANNE ___ .
      • Children:
        • 20. i. RALPH, 17 b. abt. 1475.
        • ii. PHILIP, b. abt. 1477; on a subsidy list at Braintree, co. Essex, in 15245; m. AGNES DAVIES, dau. of Robert. Child: 1 Philip,18 of Little Leighs co. Essex, d. abt. 1552; m. Anne Brooke, who survived him, dau. of John; his dau. Susan m. Thomas Wilson of Jenkins in Stisted, co. Essex.
        • iii. JEFFREY, b. abt. 1479; living in 1525; on a subsidy list at Sheering, co. Essex, in 1513-14. Child: 1. Thomas,18 d. 6 July 1552; m. Elizabeth Hadleigh, who d. 17 Apr. 1587, dau. of Nicholas; his s. Thomas d. 17 Sept. 1611, .....
        • iv. AGNES or ANNE, b. abt 1481; m. THOMAS POOLE.
  • _________________
  • 'Anne Lavenham
  • 'F, b. circa 1450
  • Father John Lavenham b. c 1425
  • Mother Mary de Gatesbury b. c 1426
  • ' Anne Lavenham was born circa 1450 at of Sheering, Essex, England. She married John Josselyn, son of Geoffrey Josselyn and Katherine le Braye, circa 1473.
  • 'Family John Josselyn b. c 1429, d. Aug 1524
  • Child
    • ◦Ralph Josselyn+ b. 1475, d. 30 May 1525
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2401.htm#i72163
  • _____________
  • http://www.penrose.org/getperson.php?personID=I12550&tree=penrose
  • _____
view all

Anne Jocelyn (Lavenham)'s Timeline

1448
1448
Braintree, Essex, United Kingdom
1451
1451
Of Sheering, Essex, England
1475
1475
Age 24
High-Roding, Essex, England
1512
1512
Age 61
Sheering,,Essex,England
????