Anne Lennox, Duchess of Richmond

Is your surname Lennox?

Research the Lennox family

Anne Lennox, Duchess of Richmond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anne Lennox (Brudenell), Duchess of Richmond

Nicknames: "Anne Brudenell", "Anne Lennox", "Anne Belasyse", "Baroness Belasyse of Worlaby", "Dowager Baroness Belasyse", "Duchess of Richmond"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Deene, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Brudenell, styled Lord Brudenell and Frances Brudenell
Wife of Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond
Mother of Louisa Berkeley, Lady; Charles Lennox, 2nd Duke of Richmond and Anne of Albemarle Lennox, Countess of Albemarle
Sister of George Brudenell, 3rd Earl of Cardigan; Mary Molyneux; Lady Frances Brudenell and James Brudenell
Half sister of Anne Lennox

Occupation: Duchess of Richmond
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Lennox, Duchess of Richmond

[http://www.thepeerage.com/p10843.htm]

Anne Brudenell was born in 1671.2

She was the daughter of Francis Brudenell, Lord Brudenell and Lady Frances Savile.1

She married, firstly, Henry Belasyse, 2nd Baron Belasyse of Worlaby, son of Sir Henry Belasyse and Susan Armyne, Baroness Belasyse of Osgodby, before September 1672.3,1

She married, secondly, Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond, son of Charles II Stuart, King of Great Britain and Louise Renée de Penancoët de Kérouaille, Duchess of Portsmouth, circa 8 January 1692/93.1

She died on 9 December 1722.4 She was buried on 16 December 1722 at Deene, Northamptonshire, England.4 She died intestate and her estate was administered on 1 December 1727.4

    

From before September 1672, her married name became Belasyse.3 As a result of her marriage, Anne Brudenell was styled as Baroness Belasyse of Worlaby on 10 September 1689. As a result of her marriage, Anne Brudenell was styled as Dowager Baroness Belasyse circa August 1691.5 Her married name became Lennox. As a result of her marriage, Anne Brudenell was styled as Duchess of Richmond.

Children of Anne Brudenell and Charles Lennox, 1st Duke of Richmond

  1. * Lady Louisa Lennox+6 b. 24 Dec 1694, d. 15 Jan 1716/17
  2. * General Charles Lennox, 2nd Duke of Richmond+7 b. 18 May 1701, d. 8 Aug 1750
  3. * Lady Anne Lennox+5 b. 24 Jun 1703, d. 20 Oct 1789

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 90. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume X, page 837.
  4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 91.
  5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 94.
  6. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 141.
  7. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 257. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
view all

Anne Lennox, Duchess of Richmond's Timeline

1671
1671
1689
September 10, 1689
- present
Age 18
1691
August 1691
- present
Age 20
1692
January 8, 1692
Age 21
1694
December 24, 1694
Age 23
1701
May 18, 1701
Age 30
Goodwood, Sussex, England
1703
June 24, 1703
Age 32
Goodwood, Sussex, England
1722
December 9, 1722
Age 51
December 16, 1722
Age 51
Northamptonshire, England