Annie Mary Lewis

Is your surname Little?

Research the Little family

Annie Mary Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Anne Mary Little (Lewis)

Also Known As: "Annie Lewis", "Eakle", "Sparks", "Anne Little", "(Ludvig? Known to have a German accent)"
Birthplace: Kusel, Zweibrücken, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Charles Lewis "of the Byrd" and Mary Lewis
Wife of Captain Johann Daniel Little, Sr.; Jacob Eakle and Jonas Sparks, Sr.
Mother of Peter Little, Sr.; John Little; Daniel Little, Jr.; Henry Little; James Little and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Kennon; John Lewis of The Byrd; Charles Lewis, of Buck Island; Capt. James Lewis; Jane Lewis and 5 others

Managed by: Kim Holland
Last Updated:

About Annie Mary Lewis


From the Sparks Family Association Quarterlies:

"Sometime prior to 1786, Jonas Sparks's first wife died. Possibly she died in Kentucky before the family returned to North Carolina. On September 5, 1786, Jonas Sparks obtained a marriage bond in Rowan County to marry Mary Eakle. The bond was signed by Peter Little, while Hugh Magoune signed as witness. Mary Eakle had been twice a widow when she married Jonas Sparks. Her first husband, whom she married about 1751, was Capt. Daniel Little (born in 1731, died December 10, 1775), who was a prominent citizen of Salisbury in Rowan County. (He held numerous high offices in Salisbury: Constable, Jailer, Commissioner, High Sheriff, Justice of the Peace, and Captain of the Militia.) Daniel and Mary Little had seven children: Peter; Daniel, Jr.; John, Henry, James, Lewis, and Mary. In 1779, Mary, widow of Daniel Little, married as her second husband, Jacob Eakle (also spelled Eckle); the Rowan County marriage bond was dated January 5, 1779, and Mary's name appeared as Anne Mary Little; the bondsman was John Lewis Beard, while the witness was William R. Davis. Jacob Eakle (or Eckle) died, date not known, and Jonas Sparks became Mary's third husband.

According to a tradition among the descendants of Jonas Sparks's son, David, this second wife was a 'Dutch woman,' (that is, German), and David, who would have been about eighteen years old at the time, strongly objected to his father marrying her. Later, however, David married the 'Dutch woman's' pretty daughter, whose name was Mary. A descendant who could remember Mary recalled many years ago that she had a German accent. Daniel Little is said to have come to Rowan County from Pennsylvania about 1750. Without doubt, both he and Mary, his wife, were Pennsylvania Dutch." [Whole Number 45]

"We believe that Jonas Sparks's first wife died in Kentucky; in 1805 he married a widow named Mary Eakie." [Whole Number 154]

view all 13

Annie Mary Lewis's Timeline

May 3, 1735
Zweibrücken, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Age 15
September 13, 1752
Age 17
Salisbury, North Carolina, United States
May 6, 1755
Age 20
Salisbury, Rowan County, North Carolina, Colonial America
Age 19
Rowan, NC, USA
Age 25
Rowan, NC, USA
Age 31
Rowan, NC, USA
November 4, 1770
Age 35
Rowan, NC, USA
Age 36
Salisbury, NC, USA
Age 43