Anne Barne (1587 - 1633) MP

‹ Back to Barne surname

Is your surname Barne?

Research the Barne family

Anne Barne's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Barne

1,642,547 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Katherine Anne Barne", "Anne Barnes", "Anne Lovelace"
Birthplace: Woolwich, Kent, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, United Kingdom
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Anne Barne

7. Anne Barne5. Born about 1590. Died 1633. Married 1st Sir William Lovelace, the younger; married and Dr. Jonathan Browne.

Anne Barne5 (George1, George2, George3, William4). She was apparently born between 1587 and 1592. She is named in the will of her uncle Francis Barne, dated 1629, as "my neece my Lady Lovelesse" to whom he leaves forty shillings for a ring (see ante). She married first, apparently about 1610, Sir William Lovelace, the younger, knight, of Bethersden and Woolwich, Kent, the son of Sir William Lovelace, the elder, knight, of Bethersden, and his wife Elizabeth Aucher, by whom she had issue five sons and three daughters, Richard Lovelace the poet, Thomas Lovelace, Francis Lovelace, governor of New York, William Lovelace, Dudley Lovelace, Anne Lovelace married the Rev. John Gorsuch, Joana Lovelace married Robert Caesar, and Elizabeth Lovelace married Daniel Hayne. Sir William Lovelace died 12 August, 1627.

His widow Anne (Barne) Lovelace married secondly Di*. Jonathan Browne. Crisp gives the date of this marriage as 20 January, 1630, and says that the marriage took place at Greenwich (Visitation of England and Wales; Notes; vii; 121-9). By her second husband she had a daughter Anne Browne who married prior to 8 April, 1645, Herbert Crofte, S. T. P. and D. D. Dr. Jonathan Browne was dean of Hereford in 1636 and canon of Westminster in 1639.

Sources

  1. "Virginia Historical Magazine", Virginia magazine of history and biography, p. 123
view all 14

Anne Barne's Timeline

1587
February 2, 1587
Kent, England
1610
1610
Age 22
1610
Age 22
London, England
1611
1611
Age 23
Lovelace, Kent, England
1614
1614
Age 26
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1617
December 6, 1617
Age 30
Bethersden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1621
1621
Age 33
Deal, Kent, United Kingdom
1622
1622
Age 34
Woolwich, Kent, England
1625
1625
Age 37
Kent, England, United Kingdom
1625
Age 37
Woolwich,Kent, England