Anne Lyman Hitch

Is your surname Hitch?

Research the Hitch family

Anne Lyman Hitch's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Lyman Hitch (Delano)

Also Known As: "Annie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manhattan, New York, New York County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Warren Delano Jr. and Catherine Robbins Delano
Wife of Frederic Delano Hitch
Mother of Frederick Hitch
Sister of Susan Maria Delano; Louise Church Delano; Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes; Warren Delano; Warren Delano, III and 5 others

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:

About Anne Lyman Hitch

(VI) Warren (2) Delano, eldest child of Captain Warren (1) and Deborah (Church) Delano, was born July 13, 1809, in Fairhaven, and died January 17, 1898, at Newburgh, New York, at his residence called the "Algonac." He married, November 1, 1843, at Northampton, Massachusetts, Catherine Robbins, born January 10, 1825, died February 10, 1896, at Newburgh, daughter of Judge Joseph Lyman and Anne Jean (Robbins) Robbins, the last named a daughter of Hon. Edward Hutchinson Robbins, who was a member of congress from Massachusetts, and speaker of the house in 1793.

Children:

Susan Maria, born October 13, 1844, in Macao, China;

Louise Church, June 4, 1846, in the same place;

Deborah Perry, August 29, 1847, in Northampton, became the wife of William Howell Forbes, of Hong Kong, China;

Annie Lyman, January 8, 1849, in New York City, married Frederic Delano Hitch, of Shanghai, China;

Warren, died in infancy, at Newburgh;

Warren, born July 11, 1852;

Sara, mentioned below;

Philippe de Lannoy, February 3, 1857;

Catherine Robbins, May 24, 1860; Frederic Adrian, September 10, 1863, in Hong Kong;

Laura Franklin, December 23, 1864, in Hong Kong.

(VII) Sara, fifth daughter of Warren (2) and Catherine (Robbins) Delano, was born September 21, 1854, and was educated in this country and in Europe. She married, October 7, 1880, James Roosevelt, of New York (see Roosevelt VII).

Bibliographic information:

view all

Anne Lyman Hitch's Timeline

1849
January 8, 1849
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1877
October 16, 1877
Age 28
1880
1880
Age 30
New York, United States
1926
1926
Age 76
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
1926
Age 76
Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States