Is your surname Kessler?

Research the Kessler family

Anne Mailer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Kessler (Mailer)

Also Known As: "Annie"
Birthplace: Lithuania, Russia
Death: Died in New York, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Mailer and Celia Mailer
Wife of David Kessler
Sister of Fann Molly Chipkin; Isaac (Barney) Barnett Mailer; Louis Maurice Mailer; Victor Mailer; Ernest Mailer and 5 others

Occupation: With her husband she owned a candy business.
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Anne Mailer

Annie Mailer (Ann Mailer) born in South Africa to Lithuanian parents.

Sister to Isaac Mailer (Norman Mailer's father)


d. Feb 1976 Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA

m. David Kessler - b. c 1890 Russia to Jewish parents, arrival USA 23 March 1956. Departure - Cape Town, South Africa, Ship African Enterprise, arrival New York USA.

Line 5 Microfilm Serial: T715 Microfilm roll: T715_8699 Birth location - Russia Page number 1 na 1931 Birth Panevzys, Lithuania, Russia

Isaac Barnett Mailer b. 18 Jan 1890, South Africa ? father's birthplace Russia. Mother's birthplace Russia, immigrated to USA 1919. (World War 1 Record) arrived in New York 1902

m. Fanny Schneider - b c. 1892 Lithuania d. 28 August 1985, Brooklyn New York USA, after 1920, Long Branch, New Jersey

d. Oct 1972, Brooklyn, New York USA

Children : 1. Norman Mailer - b. 31 Jan 1923, Longbranch, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA

     d.  10 Nov 2007, Manhattan, New York, New York, USA

2. Barbara Mailer Alson - living

view all

Anne Mailer's Timeline

January 25, 1889
Lithuania, Russia
February 1976
Age 87
New York, New York, United States