Is your surname Manners?

Research the Manners family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anne Manners (St Leger)

Nicknames: "Anne /St. Leger/", "Anne St Leger Manners"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ulcombe, Kent, England
Death: Died in St George Chapel, Windsor, Berkshire, England
Place of Burial: St. George Chapel, Windsor, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas St. Leger, Kt. and Anne Plantagenet of York, Duchess of Exeter
Wife of Sir George Manners, 11th Baron de Ros
Mother of Oliver Manners; Anne Manners; Margaret Manners-Heneage; Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland; Anthony Manners and 6 others
Sister of Sir Anthony St. Leger, Lord Deputy of Ireland
Half sister of Henry Holland; William de Holland; Lady Anne Grey (de Holland) and Jane de Holland

Occupation: Baroness Ros, Ros, Lady
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Manners (St Leger)

Anne St. Leger was born circa 1476.1 She was the daughter of Sir Thomas St. Leger and Anne Plantagenet, who died giving birth to her.1 She married George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley, son of Sir Robert Manners and Eleanor de Ros.1 She died on 21 May 1526.

Children of Anne St. Leger and George Manners, 11th Lord de Ros of Helmsley include

  1. Eleanor Manners+2 d. c Sep 1547
  2. Thomas Manners, 1st Earl of Rutland+ b. 1492, d. 27 Sep 1543

Citations

  • [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 134. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 17. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

Sources

  1. The history and antiquities of the seigniory of Holderness, in the East-Riding of the county of York: including the abbies of Meaux and Swine, wwith the priories of Nunkeeling and Burstall (Google eBook) George Poulson, William Dade. R. Brown, 1841 - Holderness (England). Page 90 "Roos"
view all 16

Anne Manners's Timeline

1476
January 14, 1476
Ulcombe, Kent, England
1486
1486
Age 9
Hamlake, Helmsey, Yourkshire, England
1487
1487
Age 10
Etall, Ford, Northumberland, England
1488
1488
Age 11
Ethale, Northumberland, England
1492
1492
Age 15
Ethale, Northumberland, England
1492
Age 15
Ethale, Northumberland, England
1494
1494
Age 17
Ethale, Northumberland, England
1496
1496
Age 19
Ethale, Northumberland, England
1503
1503
Age 26
Bakewell, Derbyshire, England
1504
1504
Age 27
Ethale, Northumberland, England