Is your surname Church?

Research the Church family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Church (unknown)

Also Known As: "Anne Marsh", "Amias Marsh", "Anne (?) Church"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire , Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anne Church's father and Anne Church's mother
Wife of Richard Church, of Hartford
Mother of Edward Church, Deacon; Mary Graves (Church); John Church and Samuel Church

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Church

Anne was born on 10 Oct 1600 in Of, Sherford, Devonshire, England. She died on 10 Mar 1684 in Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, in her 84th year.

Parents: UNKNOWN (not Edward Marsh (1562-1684) and Joane Martyn or Alice Stream). She is referred to in fabricated genealogies as Anne Marsh or Marche, but there are in fact no records indicating her origins.

She married Richard CHURCH before 1636 in England.

They had the following children:

  1. Mary CHURCH married Issac GRAVES [Parents] 1 who was born in 1620. He died on 19 Sep 1677 in Hartford/hadley, , Ma, By Indians. He was buried in , , Ct. He married Mary CHURCH before 1645 in Hartford, Hartford, Ct.
  2. Edward CHURCH 1 was born on 26 Feb 1628. He died on 10 Sep 1704 in Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts. He was buried in Sep 1704 in Hill Burying Ground, Hatfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts.
  3. Samuel CHURCH 1 was born on 3 Mar 1629. He died on 13 Apr 1684 in Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts.
  4. John CHURCH 1 was born on 9 May 1636. He died on 16 Oct 1691 in Weathersfield, Hartford, Conn. He was buried on 16 Oct 1691 in Hartford, Hartford Co, Connecticut.

notes

Fraud!

The history of Richard and his family is made murky by fraud: Gustave Anjou created one of his many fraudulent genealogies around this family, exploiting the family's lack of known history.[2][3] The duped descendant, Charles Washburn Church, published the results in 1914.[4] Worse, Anjou birthdates were accepted by many later genealogists, even appearing in Lucius Barbour's Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut.[5]

Richard Church of Hartford (d 1668) was NOT the son of Richard Church and Alice Vassell [7]; neither he, nor his wife Anne, nor her father, were from Braintree, England (or Braintree, Massachusetts); his wife's last name is unknown, she is NOT the daughter of Edward Marsh. ...

In fact all of the exact Church family birth and marriage dates prior to 1647 are unknown; the first birth record we have is for Richard and Anne's granddaughter, Mary Graves, born July 5, 1647 in Hartford [11], to Mary (Church) Graves and her husband, Isaac Graves.

Weblinks:

Citations:

(1) The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998, Family History Library, 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA.

view all 25

Anne Church's Timeline

1600
1600
England
1627
February 26, 1627
Age 27
Braintree, Essex, England
May 18, 1627
Age 27
1632
February 6, 1632
Age 32
Hadley, Hampshire, MA, USA
1636
May 9, 1636
Age 36
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
May 9, 1636
Age 36
Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1684
March 10, 1684
Age 84
Hadley, Hampshire , Massachusetts
1931
February 10, 1931
Age 84
April 16, 1931
Age 84
1932
May 10, 1932
Age 84