Is your surname Mayo?

Research the Mayo family

Anne A. Mayo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne A. Mayo (Mickelburough)

Also Known As: "Anne Jordan", "Anne Bourke", "Anne Burk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middlesex, Accomack County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Caroline County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Meckleburrough and Elizabeth Meckelborough
Wife of Valentine Mayo; John Bourke; James Jordan and Valentine Mayo
Mother of James Mayo; Henry Bourke; John Jordan; Anne Jordan; Mary Millicent Jordan and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne A. Mayo

Anne Mickelburough was born c. 1689 (some sources say as early as 1678) in Middlesex, Virginia. She was the daughter of Edmond Mickelburough. She married (1) John Bourke or Burk c.1697 and had one son. He died before 1704 when she married (2) James Jordan, and had five children. John Jordan died 1709. Anne then married Valentine Mayo in 1709 and had three children. He died in 1716. Anne died in 1743. Her will was proven in Caroline County, Virginia in 1744.

Child or Anne Mickelburough and first husband John Bourke (or Burk):

  • Henry Bourke, born c. 1698 in Virginia

Children of Anne Mickelburough and second husband James Jordan:

  • Anne Jordan, born 1704 in Middlesex, Virginia
  • John Jordan, born c.1705 in Virginia
  • Mary Millicent Jordan, born c.1707 in Virginia
  • William Jordan, born c.1709 in Virginia

Children of Anne Mickelburough and third husband Valentine Mayo:

  • James Mayo, born c.1710 in Virginia
  • Elizabeth Anne Mayo, born in Virginia
  • Sarah Mayo, born in Virginia

Links to additional material:

view all 14

Anne A. Mayo's Timeline

1685
1685
Middlesex, Accomack County, Virginia, United States
1697
1697
Age 12
Middlesex, Virginia
1698
1698
Age 13
Virginia
1704
1704
Age 19
Middlesex, Virginia
1704
Age 19
Christchurch, Middlesex, Virginia
1705
1705
Age 20
Virginia
1707
1707
Age 22
Virginia
1709
1709
Age 24
Virginia
1710
November 14, 1710
Age 25
Christchurch, Middlesex, Virginia
1711
December 11, 1711
Age 26
Middlesex County, Virginia, United States