Is your surname More?

Research the More family

Anne More's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne More

Also Known As: "West"
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John More, Il and Anne More
Wife of John West
Mother of Jane West; Anne West; Barbara West and Godfrey West
Sister of Thomas More II; Augustine More; Edward More; Gerome More; Sir Thomas Cree More Moore and 2 others

Managed by: Matt
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Anne More

Born in London on Tuesday 12th April 1541. Married (1) John West, son of George West of Aughton and Aston, Yorkshire, at St. Peter‟s, Barnborough, on 6th September 1559. Anne and John West had four children: i. Jane: Baptised at St. Peter's, Barnborough, on 17 August 1660. ii. Anne: Baptised at Barnborough on 28 August 1661. iii. Barbara. iv. Godfrey: Married Catherine Revel at Hansworth on 25 May 1579. Anne married (2) Thomas Revel at Hansworth on 2 June 1580 (his second wife). They had two children: i. Catherine: Married Godfrey West. [See iv. above]. ii. Anne.

Anne (then Anne Revel) died in 1572.

[Above information provided by Martin Wood. For fuller information see my book: "The Family and Descerndants of St. Thomas More". Published in the UK by 'Gracewing'. April 2008.]

view all

Anne More's Timeline

April 12, 1541
September 6, 1559
Age 18
Barnborough, England
Age 30