Anne O'Brien (Fermor) (1592 - 1675) MP

public profile

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds burial place and sibling(s).

View Anne O'Brien (Fermor)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne O'Brien (Fermor)
  • Request to view Anne O'Brien (Fermor)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Mary Fermor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northumberland, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Anne O'Brien (Fermor)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Anne Fermor:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2399.htm#i23985

Anne Fermor [1]

  • F, #23985,
  • b. 12 March 1591/92,
  • d. circa April 1675
  • Last Edited=25 Oct 2011

Anne Fermor was baptised on 12 March 1591/92 at Easton Neston, Northamptonshire, England. She was the daughter of Sir George Fermor and Mary Curson.[1],[2]

She married, firstly, Robert Crichton, 8th Lord Crichton of Sanquhar, son of Edward Crichton, 7th Lord Crichton of Sanquhar and Margaret Douglas, on 16 April 1608.[1]

She married, secondly, Barnabas O'Brien, 5th Earl of Thomond, son of Donough O'Brien, 3rd Earl of Thomond and Helen Roche, on 17 July 1615 at Easton Neston, Northamptonshire, England.[2]

She died circa April 1675.[1]

She was buried on 13 April 1675.[1]

She was also known as Mary Fermor.[3]

From 16 April 1608, her married name became Crichton.

From 17 July 1615, her married name became O'Brien.

Child of Anne Fermor and Robert Crichton, 8th Lord Crichton of Sanquhar

  • 1. William Crichton of Sanquhar [1]

Children of Anne Fermor and Barnabas O'Brien, 5th Earl of Thomond

  • 1. Penelope O'Brien+[4]
  • 2. Henry O'Brien, 6th Earl of Thomond+[4] b. c 1620, d. 2 May 1691

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 601. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/1, page 709. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 3. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2033.
  • 4. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
view all

Anne O'Brien's Timeline

1592
March 12, 1592
Easton Neston, Northumberland, England
1592
Northumberland, England
1608
April 16, 1608
Age 16
1621
1621
Age 29
1675
April 13, 1675
Age 83
April, 1675
Age 83
????
France
????
????