Anne Parke (Patison) (1658 - 1731) MP

‹ Back to Parke surname

View Anne Parke (Patison)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne Parke (Patison)
  • Request to view Anne Parke (Patison)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ann Pattison"
Birthplace: Taylorbourne, Allendale, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Hopewell Twp, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey Colony
Managed by: Mary Niffen
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Parke (Patison)

Anne Patison

  • Birth: 10 APR 1658 in Taylorbourne, Allendale, Northumberland, England
  • Death: ABT 1731 in Hopewell Twp, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey Colony
  • Father: James 'John' PATISON b: 7 SEP 1634 in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
  • Mother: Margaret FARR b: 1635 in Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Marriage

  1. 1 Roger PARKE b: BEF 25 JUN 1648 in Hexham, Cartmel Parish, Northumberland, England c: in Priory Church, Cartmel, Lancashire County, England, Married: 10 APR 1676 in Holmes Monthly Meeting, Taylorbourne, Allendaile, Northumberland, England
  

Children

  1. John I b: 1676 in Burlington Co., New Jersey Colony. Married Sarah Smith.
  2. Anna b: 1677 in Burlington Co., New Jersey Colony. Married William Morrell.
  3. Roger II b: 1684 in Hopewell Twp, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey Colony. Married ??

Notes

Dr. Roger Parke, Sr. b.1648 in Hexham, Cumberland Co.,England; d. 1731 in Hunterdon Co., NJ; m. Anne Pattison b.1658 in Northumberland Co., England, daughter of John and Margaret Pattison of Allendaile on 10 April 1676 (Quaker Records) at Taylorbourne, Allendaile, Northumberland, England (possible second marriage); d. 1731 Hopewell Township, Hunterdon Co., NJ.

Some of Roger and Ann's descendants, including their son, John Parke I, migrated from Hopewell, NJ to Frederick Co., VA which later became Hampshire Co., VA and then Hampshire Co., WV, near Capon Bridge.

Sources

  1. Origins of the Jersey Settlement of Rowan County, North CarolinaFirst Families of Jersey Settlement By Ethel Stroupe

Links

view all

Anne Parke's Timeline

1658
April 10, 1658
Taylorbourne, Allendale, Northumberland, England
1675
1675
Age 16
Northumberland , England
1676
April 10, 1676
Age 18
Taylorburn, Allendale
1677
1677
Age 18
Northumberland , England
1684
June 25, 1684
Age 26
Burlington , New Jersey
1731
1731
Age 72
Hopewell Twp, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey Colony
1731
Age 72
Hopewell Twp, Hunterdon Co., New Jersey