Anne (Agnes) Paston (c.1472 - 1542)

‹ Back to Paston surname

Is your surname Paston?

Research the Paston family

Anne Paston's Geni Profile

Records for Anne (Agnes) Paston

1,035,695 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ann (Agnes) /Paston/"
Birthplace: Paston, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Grafton, Worcestershire, England
Managed by: Hanne Caulk
Last Updated:

About Anne (Agnes) Paston

  • 'Ann Paston1,2
  • 'F, d. before 1534
  • Father Sir William Paston, Burgess of Newcastle-upon-Tyne & Bedwin2 b. 28 May 1434
  • Mother Ann Beaufort2 b. 24 Mar 1443, d. b 17 Sep 1496
  • ' Ann Paston married Sir Gilbert Talbot, Sheriff of Worcestershire, son of Sir Gilbert Talbot, Sheriff of Shropshire and Elizabeth Greystoke, circa 1498; They had 3 daughters (Margaret, Elizabeth, & Mary).2,3 Ann Paston died before 1534.2
  • 'Family Sir Gilbert Talbot, Sheriff of Worcestershire b. c 1479, d. 22 Oct 1542
  • Children
    • ◦Margaret Talbot2 b. c 1499
    • ◦Elizabeth Talbot+4 b. c 1501, d. b 19 Oct 1542
    • ◦Mary Talbot2 b. c 1506
  • Citations
  • 1.[S4073] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Paget, Vol. II, p. 460.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 615.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 705-706.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 615-616.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p510.htm#i15315
  • ___________
  • 'Anne Paston1
  • F, #107386
  • Last Edited=10 May 2003
  • ' Anne Paston is the daughter of Sir William Paston and Anne Beaufort.1 She married Sir Gilbert Talbot, son of Sir Gilbert Talbot and Elizabeth Greystoke.1
  • 'Children of Anne Paston and Sir Gilbert Talbot
    • 1.Elizabeth Talbot+
    • 2.Margaret Talbot
    • 3.Mary Talbot
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 106. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p10739.htm#i107386
  • _____________

2. ANNE PASTON (WILLIAM3, WILLIAM2, CLEMENT1) was born in Warwick Inn, London?, and died Bef. October 19, 1542 in co. Worcs.. She married GILBERT VI TALBOT, SIR, son of GILBERT TALBOT and ELIZABETH GREYSTOKE. He was born Abt. 1476, and died October 22, 1542 in Grafton Manor, co. Worcs.

Notes for ANNE PASTON:

Grazebrook, H. S., The heraldry of Worcester, v. 1 p. 360, v. 2 p. 536, 562

Reade, C., The house of Cornewall, p. 219

Roberts, RD500 110

Visitation of Worcester, 1569, pp. 93, 134

Notes for GILBERT VI TALBOT, SIR:

Sheriff of Worcester, 31 Hen. VIII. Married (2) Elizabeth Hungerford, his mistress, widow of William Wynter. There is a biography of Sir Gilbert Talbot (d. 1542) in S.T. Bindoff, ed. [1982], _History of Parliament: House of Commons, 1509-1558_, v. 3.

m/1. Anne Paston:

a. Margaret Talbot

m. Sir Robert Newport

b. Elizabeth Talbot

m. Sir John Lyttelton

c. Mary Talbot

m. Sir Thomas Astley of Patshull

m/2. Elizabeth Hungerford Wynter:

d. Sir Humphrey Talbot

e. Walter Talbot

Sir Nicholas Nicolas, author of _Testamenta Vetusta_ [literally, "Old Wills"], claimed that the sons of Gilbert Talbot, Knt., by his second wife, Anne Wynter, both d.s.p. [died without heirs] [1]. Walter Talbot does not appear to have left a will ["Documents Online"], though Dame Elizabeth Talbot [2] and Humphrey Talbot [3] both have testaments. Elizabeth gives a bequest to Walter's son, Gilbert, as well as his daughter, Elizabeth; she also names a "goddaughter Joane," but it's unclear to me who this child belonged to [4]. Humphrey Talbot mentions a son John as well daughters Elizabeth and Frances [5].

Sources:

[1] Nicolas, N. Testament vetusta: being illustrations from wills, of manners, customs, &c. as well as of the descendants and possessions many distinguished families, from the reign of Henry the Second to the accession of Queen Elizabeth. In 2 v. [London: Nichols and son, 1826]

[2], [4] Will of Dame Elizabeth Talbot, PCC 11/32, proved 10 Feb. 1548.

[3], [5] Will of Humphrey Talbot, PCC 11/53, proved 15 Nov. 1571.

------------

Grazebrook, v. 1 pp. 174, 359, v. 2 pp. 404, 537, 562

Jeayes, Charters & muniments of the Lyttelton family, p. xv

Nicolas, Testamenta Vetusta, v. 2, pp. 695-96

Roberts, RD 500 p. 110

Reade, C., The house of Cornewall, p. 219

Visitation of Worcester, 1569, pp. 93-94, 133-34

Ibid, 1634, p. 62

view all 17

Anne Paston's Timeline

1472
1472
Paston, Norfolk, England
1494
1494
Age 22
Grafton, Worcestershire, England
1496
1496
Age 24
Grafton Flyford, Worcestershire, England
1498
1498
Age 26
Grafton, Worcestershire, , England
1500
1500
Age 28
Of, Grafton, Worcestershire, England
1502
1502
Age 30
Grafton Flyford, Worcestershire, England
1504
1504
Age 32
Grafton Flyford, Worcestershire, England
1506
1506
Age 34
Wingfield Manor,,Derbyshire,England
1542
1542
Age 70
Grafton, Worcestershire, England
1916
August 29, 1916
Age 70