Anne Philbrick / Marston

Is your surname Philbrick / Marston?

Research the Philbrick / Marston family

Anne Philbrick / Marston's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Philbrick / Marston (Roberts)

Also Known As: "Anna (Roberts) Philbrick Marston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA
Death: Died in Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA
Place of Burial: Hampton, Rockingham County, NH, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Roberts, Gov. of Dover, NH and Rebecca Roberts (Hilton)
Wife of James Philbrick and Capt. William Marston, ll
Mother of Apphia Hilliard; Lt. James Philbrick; Esther or Hester Philbrick Nock; Thomas Philbrick, Lt.; Wife of Ralph Hall and 5 others
Sister of Lt. John Roberts; William Roberts; Esther Hester Martin; Thomas Roberts, Jr.; Sarah Rich and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Philbrick / Marston

Anne Roberts

  • Birth: Abt 1634 - Dover, Strafford, NH
  • Parents: Thomas Roberts, Rebecca Hilton
  • Married: James Philbrick, William Marston
  • Died: 31 Dec 1717 - Hampton, NH.

daughter of Thomas Roberts, Governor of Dover Colony, New Hampshire. From the Provincial Papers, Documents, and Records relating to the province of New Hampshire from the earliest period of settlement 1623-1686, Volume 1.Compiled and edited by Nathaniel Boutin.

Marriage 1 James PHILBRICK b: BEF 3 DEC 1619 in England

8 Children born in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire:

  1. James b: 13 JUL 1651. Married Hannah Perkins.
  2. Apphia b: 19 MAR 1654/55. Married Timothy Hilliard.
  3. Esther b: 1 MAR 1656/57.
  4. Thomas b: 14 MAR 1658/59. Married Mehitable Ayers.
  5. Sarah b: 14 FEB 1660/61.
  6. Joseph b: 1 OCT 1663. Married Triphena Marston.
  7. Elizabeth b: 24 JUL 1666.
  8. Mehitabel b: 19 JUL 1668.

Marriage 2 William MARSTON b: ABT 1621 in Ormesby St. Margaret, Norfolk, England •Married: 8 JUL 1678 in Hampton, Rockingham, NH. 2nd wife; he married Rebecca Page 1st.

Sources

  1. History of the Town of Hampton, New Hampshire: From Its Settlement in 1638, to the Autumn of 1892, Volume 2 (Google eBook)nJoseph Dow, Salem Press Publishing and Printing Company, 1894 - Hampton (N.H.). Page 837
  2. Thomas Philbrick and Family, 1583-1883. The Rev. Jacob Chapman. New England Historic Genealogical Society Register. Vol. 38, p. 280

Links

Birth: 1631 Dover Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: Dec. 31, 1718 Hampton Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA

1st m. James Philbrick Sr (Ann is sister of his 1st wife Jane Roberts) 2d m. Capt Wm Marston Jr Ann's son, Joseph Philbrick married Tryphena Marston, her 2d husband's half-sister.


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Roberts (1600 - 1674)
 Rebecca Hilton Roberts (1602 - 1674)

Spouses:
 James Philbrick (1619 - 1674)
 William Marston (1626 - 1703)*

Children:
 James Philbrick (1651 - 1723)*
 Thomas Philbrick (1659 - 1712)*
 Joseph Philbrick (1663 - 1755)*

Sibling:
 Ann Roberts Marston (1631 - 1718)
 Thomas Roberts (1633 - 1703)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Pine Grove Cemetery Hampton Rockingham County New Hampshire, USA


Created by: D. Marston Record added: Aug 17, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 95492553

view all 16

Anne Philbrick / Marston's Timeline

1639
1639
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA
1651
July 13, 1651
Age 12
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, Colonial America
July 13, 1651
Age 12
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1657
March 1, 1657
Age 18
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
1659
March 14, 1659
Age 20
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1661
February 14, 1661
Age 22
Hampton, Old Norfolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1661
Age 22
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA
1663
October 1, 1663
Age 24
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1666
July 24, 1666
Age 27
Rockingham, Hampton, New Hampshire, United States