Anne Rodney (Lake) (c.1604 - 1630) MP 100

‹ Back to Rodney surname

Is your surname Rodney?

Research the Rodney family

Anne Rodney's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Rodney

1,509,839 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ann Lake", "Lady Ann de Ros", "Lady Ann de Roos"
Birthplace: Probably Great Stanmore Manor, Stanmore, Middlesex, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Myrna Huthmacher, (C)
Last Updated:

About Anne Rodney (Lake)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Anne Lake:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p35450.htm#i354492

Anne Lake [1]

  • F, #354492
  • Last Edited=14 Jun 2009

Anne Lake is the daughter of Sir Thomas Lake and Mary Ryther.1 She married, secondly, George Rodney.[2]

She married, firstly, William Cecil, 16th Lord de Ros of Helmsley, son of William Cecil, 2nd Earl of Exeter and Elizabeth Manners, Baroness de Ros of Helmsley, on 13 February 1615/16.[2] She and William Cecil, 16th Lord de Ros of Helmsley were divorced.[1]

Her married name became Rodney.[2]

From 13 February 1615/16, her married name became Cecil. After her divorce, a vicious dispute erupted between the Lake and Cecil families.[1]

Citations

  • 1. [S130] Wikipedia, online http;//www.wikipedia.org. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia.
  • 2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1108. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

____________________________

  • William CECIL (17° B. Ros)
  • Born: May 1590, Newark Castle, Newark, Nottinghamshire
  • Christened: 4 Jun 1590
  • Acceded: 1 May 1591
  • Died: 27 Jun 1618
  • Notes: The Complete Peerage vol.V,p.218.
  • Father: William CECIL (2° E. Exeter)
  • Mother: Elizabeth MANNERS (B. Ros)
  • Married: Anne LAKE 13 Feb 1615
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CECIL.htm#William CECIL (17° B. Ros)

___________________________

Notes about Lady Ann from the perspective of Posthumous Kirkton:

POSTHUMOUS KIRTON (or, as he signed himself: "POSTHUMUS") - (b. 1611, kia 1644) As can be seen from his given name he was born probably sometime after January / early February, 1611, soon after his father's evidently sudden death. We hear nothing further from him for the next 20 odd years, until a record of his name was found in Bernau's Record of Town Depositions, which produced PRO Depositions C 24/569. This contains several depositions made in May 1631 on behalf of a certain 'George Rodney', who had married, as her second husband, Lady Ann Ros, widow of William Cecil, Lord Ros, who had died without issue in 1618. Lady Ann was the daughter of Sir Thomas Lake of Cannons, co. Middlesex.

Having married George Rodney, she made over her estate, which consisted of the Manors of Walthamstow, High Hall and Low Hall by three deeds to her husband before she died in early September, 1630, at the age of 30. It seems that after her death certain of her relatives made an attempt to challenge the legitimacy of these deeds. From his Deposition it is clear that Posthumus Kirton had been a member of George Rodney and his wife's household for some time, at least during the period of their marriage, and so was an important witness as to what had occurred.

Three witnesses, including evidently two servants and an attendant, also gave testimony, while young Posthumus Kirton, of Westminster, gent., aged twenty one, stated that he knew Lady Ann Ros, and had heard her say several times that she was minded to settle all her property on George Rodney. Furthermore that he had actually seen the signing of two of the three deeds by her, and had served as a witness to them, and had seen the deeds actually sealed by her.

It then took a very long time for this writer to finally confirm that this George Rodney who married Ann, Lady Ros, was, in fact, the same George Rodney who was the younger brother of Elizabeth Rodney, and of their brother, Sir Edward Rodney, Kt. (ref.: Sir Egerton Brydges, ibid, p. 560; and Sir Edward Rodney's own account, as reported in "The Genealogist", ibid, Vol. XVII, p. 102-3). It is thus becomes clear that Posthumus Kirton had been resident for a considerable period of time in the household of his maternal uncle, George Rodney, which I am now convinced, confirms him as being the last son of James (the elder) Kirton and his wife, Elizabeth (nee Rodney).

It must have been fairly soon after that Posthumus Kirton became a professional soldier, and we next find a record of him in 1640, when he is named as "Captain Postumus (sic) Kirton, serving under the Earl of Northumberland for the expedition (having recently returned from serving as part of the Anglo-Dutch Brigade fighting in the Low Countries, i.e. the Nederlands) - taken according to the Muster Roll after the Armies retreated from Newcastle into Yorkshire." (ref.: "Rushworth's Historical Collections", Vol.II, part II, p.1274) And this is also supported by Reid (ibid); as well as in: "The Army Lists of the Roundheads and Cavaliers" (ref.: Edward Peacock, F.S.A. (1874)) which in an Appendix shows: "The Names of all the Collonels (sic), Lieutenant Collonels, Sergeant-Majors, Captains, Lieutenants, Ensignes,, Preachers, Chirugeons, Quarter Mafters, under his Excellency the EARL OF NORTHUMBERLAND, Captain General for the Expedition, 1640. It then lists 21 Regiments, of which Regiment 2 shows: The Earl of Newport, Collonel; George Monke, Lieutenant Coll.: and Henry Warren, Sergeant Major. Seven Captains were listed, including Poftumus Kirton." (Also references: Rushworth (ibid)). By the spring of 1643 he had become a full colonel of one of the battalions of the Marquess of Newcastle's own Regiment of Foot, "The Whitecoats". (William Cavendish, (b. 1592, d. 1676), grandson of Sir William Cavendish of Chatsworth (d.1557) and his third wife, Bess of Hardwicke; son of Sir Charles Cavendish, (b. 1553, d. 1617) possesed of Bolsover Castle; William inherited Bolsover, & in 1620 was created Viscount Mansfield; & in1628 was created Baron of Bolsover & Earl of Newcastle-on-Tyne; & in 1644, Marquess of Newcastle. (ref.: BHO & Magna Britannia, Vol. 5 (1817) pages XLVIII-LXII) (It is very unlikely indeed that this is in anyway connected with the fact that Posthumus' father's first cousin Daniel Kirton of Almesford, co. Somerset and of London, was married briefly to Dudley Brooke, one of the daughters of Catherine Cavendish, a half-sister of Sir Charles Cavendish.)

In 1642 King Charles I gave Newcastle command of the four northern counties; Newcastle had a series of encounters with Lord Fairfax which culminated in the Battle of Adwalton Moor on 30 June, 1643. (ref.: "Cavaliers and Roundheads" by C. Hibbert, ISBN 0-586-09008-8, p. 122 and <http://www.theteacher99.btinternet.co.uk/ecivil/adwalton.htm> & "All the King's Armies" by Stuart Reid, p.78)

"Thus far the pikemen had played no part in the battle, save on the left where they had stopped Sir Thomas, but now the pikes of the Marquis of Newcastle's own regiment, led by Colonel Posthumous Kirton, surged forward on the right and an astonishing collapse took place" & "The Royalists had been on the verge of withdrawal when one of Newcastle's infantry commanders, Posthumous Kirton, "a wild and desperate man", who had long experience of continental warfare, brought his pikemen against the Roundhead musketeers and sent them scattering in all directions, while Newcastle's artillery devastated Fairfax's cavalry." and "Colonel Kirton attacked the enemy with his Royalist pikemen (Whitecoats) on the right and soon the Parliamentarian forces were beaten back in the 'push of pike' and finally routed as they were also outflanked by the Royalist cavalry." Stuart Reid (ref.: "Officers and Regiments of the Royalist Army", Partizan Press) also supports these statements, and also identifies Posthumous Kirton as being a professional soldier who came from Somerset, and was credited with leading the decisive counter-attack.

http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Soc/soc.genealogy.medieval/2008-10/msg00103.html

______________________

  • Sir Thomas Lake (1567 – 17 September 1630) was Secretary of State to James I of England. He was a Member of Parliament in 1604, 1614, 1625 and 1626.
  • He was an MP ....
  • Ultimately, Lake’s career was nearly ruined by his involvement in a family quarrel. On 12 February 1616/17 Lake's firstborn daughter Anne was married to William Cecil, 17th Baron de Ros but the marriage did not last. During the marriage, Cecil had mortgaged some of his land to Lake and following the divorce Lake claimed this for his daughter. Cecil’s grandfather, Thomas Cecil, 1st Earl of Exeter, contested the request and a vicious dispute ensued.
  • Lake’s son, Arthur, violently attacked Cecil. Lake’s wife and daughter then threatened to accuse Cecil of having an affair with his grandfather’s young wife. This was entirely false but when Cecil fled to Rome, Anne Lake forged incriminating letters. Lady Exeter charged Lake, his wife, his son and his daughter with defamation of character. Anne was accused of "precontracts, adultery, incest, murder, poison" against her husband, Lord Roos. As part of the legal action, Lake and his wife submitted a bill to the Star Chamber against Lord Roos who counter-sued with a bill submitted by his grandfather, the Earl of Exeter.
  • On 14 February 1617/18, the King expressed his annoyance with Lake because of Lady Roos’ slanders against the Countess of Exeter. On 22 February Lady Roos was committed to the Bishop of London’s custody, her maid to the custody of Edmund Doubleday, and Thomas Lake’s attorney and Luke Hutton were imprisoned. Lady Roos was freed on 5 March.
  • On 21 April Lake’s son and secretary William was put in custody because he attempted to pass secret letters to Lady Roos and tried to escape when accosted and on 3 June Arthur Lake was placed in custody because of a slanderous pamphlet. But the misbehaviour was not confined to the Lakes: Parker, Clerk of the Star Chamber, was also incarcerated on 3 June because he acted in bad faith in examining Lady Roos.
  • On 19 June Lake was brought back to the Star Chamber and told that he must make a public confession that the sentence brought against him was just, and that he had inflicted an injury upon the Countess of Exeter. He refused to do so, and so did his wife, even though their daughter had confessed that those slanders about incest with Lady Roos, poisoning, and requests for forgiveness for crimes were inventions written by Arthur Lake and copied by Hobbie, Lady Roos’ maid, with her father and mother accomplices. The King considered this to be the height of contempt against his Royal Majesty but a month later he agreed to free Lake from prison and put him in the custody of his brother the Bishop of Bath and Wells. Lake’s daughter was also freed. Lake did not leave the Tower immediately; he chose to stay there a while longer to arrange his private affairs.
  • On 28 January 1620/21 in the Star Chamber Lake read out an acknowledgement of the slanders by which he had done damage to the Countess of Exeter. This acknowledgment or act of submission was devised by the Chancellor, Chief Justices, and Attorney General. In this, “for the defence and support of Lady Roos his daughter, he acknowledged that the sentence handed down against him on the preceding 13 February, was just, because his fault was disgraceful, hateful, and scandalous to the said Countess. But he was misled ....
  • From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Lake

_________________________________

  • William Cecil, 17th Baron de Ros of Helmsley (May 1590 – 27 June 1618).
  • He was born at Newark Castle, Nottinghamshire, and baptised on 4 June 1590. In 1591, he inherited the barony of de Ros from his mother, Elizabeth Cecil, 16th Baroness de Ros. On 13 February 1615, he married Ann Lake.
  • He was sent by King James I on a special mission to the Holy Roman Emperor.
  • From: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Cecil,_17th_Baron_de_Ros

_________________

  • LAKE, Sir Arthur (1598-1633), of Canons, Little Stanmore, Mdx. and St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Westminster.
  • bap. 26 Nov. 1598,1 2nd s. of Sir Thomas Lake I* and Mary, da. of Sir William Rider, Haberdasher and alderman of London; bro. of Sir Thomas II* and Lancelot†.2 educ. M. Temple 1610; New Coll. Oxf. 1610, BA Hart Hall, Oxf. 1613, MA Camb. 1617;3 travelled abroad (France) 1615-17.4 m. (1) by 1618, Letitia (bur. 2 May 1619), 1s. d.v.p.;5 (2) Anne, da. of Francis Plowden of Shiplake, Oxon., 1da.6 kntd. 18 Aug. 1617.7 bur. 19 Dec. 1633.8
  • .... following the breakdown of his sister Anne’s marriage to William Cecil, Lord Roos. Eager to defend Anne’s wounded honour, Lake had already assaulted Roos in mid-1617, and shortly afterwards it was reported that the two men would settle their differences abroad in a duel. This was certainly Roos’s intention, but Lake failed to oblige him.12 Meanwhile, Anne falsely accused Roos of committing incestuous adultery with his own step-grandmother, the young countess of Exeter, who retaliated by suing the Lake family in Star Chamber for defamation. This scandal became the talk of the Court, and in February 1618 Lake was almost drawn into a duel with the marquess of Hamilton and Lord Hay, whom he overheard joking about his sister’s reputation.13 During the Star Chamber hearings, it emerged that the Lakes had resorted to forgery and intimidation to support their allegations, but the blame was fixed on Anne and her parents when the case came to judgment in February 1619. Although the court considered Lake himself to be his sister’s ‘chief abettor and accessory’, he avoided censure through lack of direct proof.14
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1604-1629/member/lake-sir-arthur-1598-1633

_________________

  • Edward, earl of Rutland (d. 1587) was succeeded by his daughter Elizabeth, who married William Cecil, son of Thomas Cecil, Lord Burleigh, later earl of Exeter. (fn. 55) She died in 1591 leaving a son, William Cecil, Lord Ros, who came of age in 1611. (fn. 56) He immediately cut the entail on the Walthamstow portion of the Ros inheritance, apparently in order to mortgage it. (fn. 57) In 1616 he married Anne, daughter of Sir Thomas Lake, secretary of state. (fn. 58) In the same year he conveyed Walthamstow Tony to his father-in-law for £800, (fn. 59) and in 1617, for a further £500, to Arthur Lake, bishop of Bath and Wells, his wife's uncle, Arthur Lake, his brother-in-law, and Nicholas Fortescue. (fn. 60) Lady Ros later successfully claimed that the latter conveyance was a settlement in trust for her, (fn. 61) but Ros regarded it as a mortgage, and his grandfather, the earl of Exeter, refused his consent to the alienation of the manor. (fn. 62)
  • The marriage soon broke up. Lady Ros accused the countess of Exeter, the young wife of her husband's grandfather, of incest with her husband, and of attempting to poison her father and herself, and forged letters to support her charges. Her brother, (Sir) Arthur Lake, assaulted Ros, who fled abroad and died in 1618. (fn. 63) In the same year Lady Ros, her parents, and her brother, were charged with defamation by the countess of Exeter, found guilty in 1619, sentenced to life imprisonment, and heavily fined, while the countess was awarded substantial damages and costs. (fn. 64) Lady Ros was released after confessing her guilt, but by judicial decree the earl and countess of Exeter took possession of the manor in satisfaction of the damages she owed. Their interest was subsequently transferred to Thomas, Lord Wentworth and others. (fn. 65)
  • In 1623 the manor was restored to Lady Ros when George Rodney, whom she had married, paid the balance of the debt. (fn. 66) In the same year Lady Ros sought to convey to Rodney all her interest in the estate; when the trustees refused to agree, she and her husband sued them. (fn. 67) In 1626 the court ruled that the manor be settled on Lady Ros and her husband for life and then on any children of Anne, with reversion to Anne to dispose of at will, should she die childless. (fn. 68) In 1626 the trustees authorized Rodney to sell demesne lands to the value of £2,400 to settle his wife's debts. (fn. 69) In the following year Lady Ros settled the reversion of the manor on her husband in fee. (fn. 70) When she died in 1630 (fn. 71) her brother, Sir Thomas Lake, claimed it as her heir, (fn. 72) but George Rodney secured possession and in 1639 sold the manor to Charles Maynard (d. 1665), auditor of the Exchequer. (fn. 73)
  • From: 'Walthamstow: Manors ', A History of the County of Essex: Volume 6 (1973), pp. 253-263. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=42778&amp;strquery=Lake Date accessed: 14 February 2014.

___________________

  • * 'Lake01'
  • Almaric Lake of Southampton
    • 1. Sir Thomas Lake of Canons (d 17.09.1630, Secretary of State)
    • m. Mary Ryther (dau of Sir William Ryther, Lord Mayor of London)
      • A. Sir Thomas Lake of Canons (d 1653)
      • m. Dorothy Manners (dau of Sir George Manners of Haddon Hall)
      • B. Sir Lancelot Lake of Canons (d 1680)
      • m. Frances Cheeke (dau of Sir Thomas Cheeke of Pirgo by Elizabeth Rich)
        • i. .... etc.
      • C. Anne Lake (b c1600, d 1630)
      • m1. William Cecil, Lord Roos (dsp 1618)
      • m2. George Rodney
      • D. Elizabeth Lake
      • m. Sir William Stonor of Stoner (b 1594, d 1653)
      • E. Mary Lake
      • m. John Ingleby
      • F. Bridget Lake
      • m. Sir William Donville
      • Not mentioned by BEB1883 but reported in Mundy's Middlesex Pedigrees 1914 (Lake of Cannons in Little Stanmore) was ...
      • G. Sir Arthur Lake
      • m. _ Plowden (dau of Francis Plowden of Shiplake)
        • i. .... etc.
    • Arthur Lake, Bishop of Bath and Wells
  • Main source(s): BE1883 (Lake)
  • From: Stirnet.com

_________________________

__________________________________

________________________

view all

Anne Rodney's Timeline

1604
1604
Stanmore, Middlesex, England
1605
February 10, 1605
Age 1
North Benfleet, Essex, England
February 10, 1605
Age 1
North Benfleet, Essex, England
1615
February 13, 1615
Age 11
Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire, England
1617
1617
Age 13
1630
September, 1630
Age 26
????