Anne Rogers (Stourton) (c.1450 - 1471) MP

‹ Back to Rogers surname

View Anne Rogers (Stourton)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne Rogers (Stourton)
  • Request to view Anne Rogers (Stourton)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Annie Stornton", "Amy Stourton", "Ann Stourton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Stourton, Wiltshire, England
Death: Died in England
Occupation: m1426
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Anne Rogers (Stourton)

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STOURTON.htm#Amy (Anne) STOURTON1

Amy (Anne) STOURTON

  • Born: ABT 1450, Stourton, Wiltshire, England
  • Father: William STOURTON (2º B. Stourton of Stourton)
  • Mother: Margaret CHIDIOCKE (B. Stourton of Stourton)
  • Married: Henry ROGERS (Sir Knight) ABT 1479, Stourton, Dorsetshire, England

Children:

  • 1. Thomas ROGERS

----------------------------------------------------

http://www.archive.org/stream/historyofnobleho01mowb/historyofnobleho01mowb_djvu.txt

xiii. — Amy or Anne Stourton, called Amy, eldest daughter by Edmondson and Collins, and Avicc Stourton, youngest daughter, in Harleian Manuscript 1074. The MiSi Gen. et Her., Vol. L, calls her Anne, and the Visitation for Co. Gloucester — Anna, whom Edmondson and Collins say died unmarried. Hoare, in his copy of the College of Arms pedigree, omits both Anne and Amy.

She married Sir Henry Rogers, of Bryanstone, Co. Dorset, knight, who was born on the ist March, 1448, found heir to his father, John Rogers, senior, of the same place, by Inquisition 24th November, 29 Henry VI., 1450. He was then aged 2 years, and was heir to his mother, Anne Rogers, daughter and coheir of Sir Thomas de Echingham, knight, by another Inquisition 14th November, 14 Henry VII., 1498, he was then aged 42 years.

He was knighted 15th November, 1501, his will dated 14th I3ecember, 1506, was proved ist February, 1507. He had by Amy or Anne, his wife, numerous children.

----------------------------

view all

Anne Rogers's Timeline

1426
1426
Stourton, Wiltshire, England
1450
1450
Probably Stourton, Wiltshire, England
1462
1462
Age 12
1471
1471
Age 21
England
????