Anne Rolt (Bayntun) (c.1689 - 1734) Icn_world

‹ Back to Rolt surname

View Anne Rolt (Bayntun)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne Rolt (Bayntun)
  • Request to view Anne Rolt (Bayntun)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Somerville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spye Park, Bromham, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Managed by: Charles Bayntun
Last Updated:

About Anne Rolt (Bayntun)

Anne Bayntun was born in 1689 at Spye Park House, in the county of Wiltshire. She was just 2 years old when his father, Henry Bayntun, died on 11th July 1691 at the age of 27.

Henry Bayntun's sudden death meant that Anne and her brother John (aged 3) were placed under the guardianship of Mr. Walter Grubbe Esq. of Eastwell House, Potterne, M.P. for Devizes.

Following the death of their mother in 1703, Mr. Grubbe, as guardian of these friendless children, took them under his charge and they were brought up at Eastwell, where the accounts for their clothing and education are still preserved.

In 1708 Anne Bayntun married Edward Rolt of Sacombe Park and moved into the family house at Sacombe Park, in Hertfordshire. The Rolt estate was worth a considerable amount of money, as Edward Rolt's father – Sir Thomas Rolt (1632-1710) – made his fortune with the East India Company, spending some 20 years as the Company's representative in Persia and eventually becoming President of the East India Company and Governor of Bombay – i.e: the Chief Representative of the company at Madras. With this wealth built up from his career, Sir Thomas purchased the medieval house and estate of Sacombe Park in Hertfordshire in 1688. Edward Rolt's grandmother was a cousin of Oliver Cromwell. http://www.bayntun-history.com/AnneBayntun1689.htm

view all 15

Anne Rolt's Timeline

1689
1689
Bromham, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1709
1709
Age 20
1710
1710
Age 21
1711
1711
Age 22
1713
1713
Age 24
1715
1715
Age 26
1717
1717
Age 28
1721
1721
Age 32
1723
1723
Age 34
1725
1725
Age 36