Anne Rose Porter (White) (1600 - 1648) MP

‹ Back to Porter surname

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Anne Rose "Rosanna" Porter (White)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Rose White", "Roseanna Porter", "Rosanna Porter"
Birthplace: Shalford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Anne Rose Porter (White)

Anna White was baptized in Shalford, Essex, England, on Sunday, July 13, 1600, and died in Windsor, Connecticut in 1647. She was also known as Roseanna Porter.

Parents: Robert White (1561-1617) and Bridget Allgar (1562-1605)

Married:

  1. on Wednesday, October 18, 1620 in Messing, Essex, England, to John Porter (1594-1648), of Windsor, Connecticut. He was the son of John Porter (1560-1625) and Sibyl Vessey (1561-1625).

11 children of Anna White and John Porter:

  1. Anna Porter was baptized in Felsted, county Essex, England, on September 22, 1621. She married William Gaylord on February 24, 1644/5.
  2. John Porter was baptized in Felsted on February 9, 1622/3.
  3. Sarah Porter (Gerald Ford's line): She was baptized in Felsted, Essex, England, on March 15, 1624/5, and died in Stratford, Connecticut, on March 16, 1696/7.
  4. James Porter was baptized in Felsted on February 20, 1627/8.
  5. Rebecca Porter was baptized in Felsted on September 16, 1630.
  6. Samuel Porter was baptized in Felsted on May 26, 1632, and died in July, 1632. He died in infancy and was buried on July 15, 1632.
  7. Rose Porter was baptized in Felsted on June 24, 1633, and died in 1648. Her burial is recorded in Matthew Grant's Old Church Record as being on May 12, 1648.
  8. Samuel (Grover Cleveland's line) Porter was baptized in Felsted on June 2, 1635.
  9. Mary Porter (Ulysses S. Grant's line) was baptized in Felsted on October 1, 1637.
  10. Nathaniel Porter was born in Windsor on July 19, 1640, and died in Stratford in January, 1679/80.
  11. Hanna Porter was born in Windsor in 1642.

Descendants

GRANT Ulysses Simpson (1822-1885), 18th U. S. President, General of the Army (Lt. Gen. during Civil War), and author of his Memoirs (1885), married Julia Boggs DENT (1826-1902), 15th First Lady.

Jesse Root GRANT (1794-1873) and Hannah SIMPSON (1798-1883)

Noah GRANT (1740-1819) and Rachel Miller KELLY

Noah GRANT (1718-1756) and Susanna DELANO (b. 1724)

Noah GRANT (1692-1727) and Martha HUNTINGTON (b. 1696)

Samuel GRANT (1659-1710) and Grace MINOR (1670-1753)

Samuel GRANT (1631-1718) and Mary PORTER (b. 1638)

John PORTER (1590-1648) and Anna WHITE (1600-1647)

CLEVELAND Stephen Grover (1837-1908), 22nd and 24th U. S. President, Senator, and attorney, married Frances C. FOLSOM (1864-1947), 18th and 20th First Lady.

Richard Falley CLEVELAND (1804-1853) and Anne Neal (1806-1882)

William CLEVELAND (1770-1837) and Margaret FALLEY (b. 1776) [see below]

Rev. Aaron CLEVELAND (1744-1815) and Abiah HYDE (1749-1788)

Rev. Aaron CLEVELAND (1715-1757) and Susanna PORTER (1716-1788)

Rev. Aaron PORTER (1689-1722) and Susanna SEWALL

Samuel PORTER (1660-1722) and Joanna COOKE (1665-1713) [see below]

Samuel PORTER (1626-1689) and Hannah STANLEY (1639-1708)

John PORTER (1590-1648) and Anna WHITE (1600-1647)

FORD Gerald Rudolph (b. 1913), 38th U. S. President, Vice President, Representative, and attorney, married Elizabeth Bloomer WARREN (b. 1918), 35th First Lady. Adopted by and re-named for his step-father, he was born Leslie Lynch KING, Jr.

Leslie Lynch KING (1881/6-1941) and Dorothy Ayer GARDNER (1892-1967)

Levi Addison GARDNER (1861-1916) and Adele Augusta AYER (b. 1867)

George Manney AYER (b. 1840) and Amy Gridley BUTLER (b. 1848)

George Selden BUTLER (1820-1907) and Elizabeth Ely GRIDLEY (c1819-p1912)

Theodore GRIDLEY (c1757-c1826) and Amy ELY (c1777-c1876)

Wells ELY (c1729-a1804) and Rebecca SELDEN (b1730/5)

Daniel ELY (c1693-1776) and Ruth WELLES (1697-1731)

Samuel WELLES (1661-1733) and Ruth JUDSON (1664-1724)

Joseph JUDSON (1619-1690) and Sarah PORTER (1626-1696)

John PORTER (1590-1648) and Anna WHITE (1600-1647)

Links

------------------

According to one unsourced assertion, arrived in North America with the 1638 sailing of the Susan and Ellen.

view all 58

Anne Rose "Rosanna" Porter (White)'s Timeline

1560
1560
1600
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, England
July 13, 1600
Shalford, Essex, Eng