Anne Rush, of Machadoc

Is your surname Rush?

Research the Rush family

Anne Rush, of Machadoc's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Rush

2,565,046 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anne Rush (Gray), of Machadoc

Nicknames: "Annie Grey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Mary's, Maryland
Death: Died in Westmoreland, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Gray, of St. Mary's & Machodoc and Alice Gray, of St. Mary's & Machodoc
Wife of William Rush, II
Mother of Elizabeth Rush; Mary Peyton and William Rush, III
Sister of Francis Gray, Jr.; William Gray, of Machadoc and Mary Lancelot

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Rush (Gray), of Machadoc

The will of Francis Grey was written 7 June 1667 and proved 31 July 1667.  Therein he referred to his loving wife Alice Grey, son Francis Grey, daughter Anne Rush, the wife of William Rush, and Ann Lancelott, the daughter of John Lancelott.  His widow, Alice Grey, was appointed as executrix.  (Westmoreland Co. Deeds and Wills, 1653-1671, p. 312-313)

From Rush Family of Westmoreland County

William Rush II and Francis Gray

William Rush II married Anne Gray, the daughter of Francis Gray, a successful carpenter [125], farmer and a Vestryman for Appomattocks Parish.

William and Anne Gray Rush II had two daughters: Elizabeth and Mary. After the marriage of Elizabeth to Jossua Hudson in 1674, William gave them the "same 100 acres that Francis Gray gave William Rush II and Anne Gray on 25 Nov 1658". [42] Anne Rush’s brother, Francis Gray Jr., and John Ashton were witnesses to this deed. Four years later after the marriage of Mary Rush to Philip Peyton (Payton), her father gave them 200 acres of "plantation land lying on the Beaver Damms of Upper Machodix {Machodoc Creek}

.....commonly called The Newland.....". [43] William and Anne also had a son, William Rush III, born about 1665.

Links

view all

Anne Rush, of Machadoc's Timeline

1639
1639
St Mary's, Maryland
1652
July 21, 1652
Age 13
Westmoreland, Virginia
1655
November 3, 1655
Age 16
Westmoreland, Westmoreland, Virginia, United States
1659
1659
Age 20
Westmoreland, Virginia
1665
1665
Age 26
Westmoreland, Virginia
1686
1686
Age 47
Westmoreland, Virginia