Is your surname Barne?

Research the Barne family

Anne Barne's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Barne

97,104 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Barne (Sandys)

Also Known As: "Dame Anne Barne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woolwich, Kent, England
Death: Died in Woolwich, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edwin Sandys, Archbishop of York and Cicely Sandys (Wilford)
Wife of William Barne; William Barne, Knight and Edward Poulton
Mother of George Barne; Anne Barne; Sir William Barne of Woolwich; Robert Barne of Great Grimsby, Lincoln; Thomas Barne and 2 others
Sister of Sir Samuel Sandys, MP; Margaret Sandys; Sir Edwin Sandys, Kt., MP; Sir Miles Sandys, MP, 1st Baronet of Wilberton; Henry Sandys, Esq. and 3 others
Half sister of Child Sands and James Sands

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Anne Barne

The family bible of the Archbishop shows that Anne Sandys was born 21 Junes., 1570 (Brown's Genesis, 992). The agreement of marriage was dated 11 May, 1586 (see inquisition post mortem of Sir George Barne3 ante). The monument in the Woodham Ferrers church to her mother Cecily Sandys, which enumerates the latter's nine children, refers to her as "Ann her 2nd daughter married to Sir William Barn of Woolwich".

After the death of the first husband in 1619, she married sometime prior to 25 August, 1625, Edward Poulter, esq., of Bradfield, Herts, whom she also outlived. The will of Edward Poulter, esq. of Bradfield, Herts, dated 25 August, 1625, and proved 2 May, 1626, in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury (Hele; 60) is lengthy document from which only a few quotations need be made here. He directs that he be buried in Collered chancel with an "inscription to be graven in quere brass". He refers to his first wife Mary Litton of Knebworth by whom he had seven sons and four daughters. He provides that "Arthur Pulter, my grandson and heir shall suffer Anne, Lady Barne, wife of me the said Edward, peaceably to enjoy for the term of the said lady's life, one copyhold close of pasture called Stockins in Wymondley Magna, according to the time, intent, and meaning of the book of indenture of covenants, made touching the marriage of Litton Pulter, gent., son and heir of me the said Edward, and father of the said Arthur, and for provision of jointure for a second wife of the said Edward".

The widow was living 23 May, 1629, when she is named in the will of Francis Barne4 as "Ould Lady Barne, my sister in law" (see ante). She apparently returned to Woolwich to end her days, for her estate was administered upon 10 February, 1629 [-30] when a "commission was issued to Robert Barne [upon the estate of] Dame Anne Barne, late of the parish of Woolwich, co. Kent, widow, deceased to administer the goods, etc. of the said deceased." (Prerogative Court of Canterbury Administrations, 1630).

It is interesting to note that in both of the above documents, the custom of the day is followed in referring to the woman, if she had been married more than once, by the name of the husband having the highest rank, and not by the name of her last husband, if he were of inferior rank.

Sources

  1. "Virginia Historical Magazine", Virginia magazine of history and biography, p. 118, Retrieved 30 Sep 2009.

Links

view all 12

Anne Barne's Timeline

1570
June 21, 1570
Woolwich, Kent, England
1586
May 11, 1586
Age 15
1587
February 2, 1587
Age 16
Kent, England
1593
1593
Age 22
Woolwich, Kent, England
1601
1601
Age 30
Woolwich, Kent, England
1604
1604
Age 33
Woolwich, Kent, England
1625
August 25, 1625
Age 55
Woolwich, Kent, England
1629
May 23, 1629
Age 58
Woolwich, Kent, England
????
????