Alma Shelley (c.1490 - c.1525) MP

‹ Back to Shelley surname

Is your surname Shelley?

Research the Shelley family

Alma Shelley's Geni Profile

Records for Alma Shelley

797,109 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne"
Birthplace: Michaelgrove, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Wiston, West Sussex, England
Managed by: Ken Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Alma Shelley

Alma Shelley born about 1490, daughter of John Shelly of Michelgrove, Sussex. Married as his 1st wife to Sir Richard Sherley of Wiston, died 1540. She died before 28 JUN 1525, the date of his 2nd marriage. She was also known as Anne.

children of Richard Shirley and Alma Shelly  

  1. 4. (i) Thomas visitation says died sans issue
  2. 4. (ii) John ( "2nd son" - source: visitation, not in other lists)
  3. 4. (iii) Elizabeth m. John Mychell of Stammerham (visitation) (1540 Will)
  4. 4. (iv) Ann married Richard Fernwold (visitation) (1540 Will)
  5. 4. (v) Cicely married John Ledys (visitation)
  6. 4. (vi) Alice married Thomas Chaunceler of Lyndford (visitation)
  7. 4. (vii) Jane mentioned in father's 1540 Will as unmarried
  8. 4. (viii) Frances mentioned in father's 1540 Will as unmarried
  9. 4. (ix) Edward mentioned in father's 1540 Will as unmarried. Visitation says he died sans issue. Mentioned in brother William's 1551 Will
  10. 4. (x) Richard Visitation says he died sans issue
  11. 4. (xi) William Shirley b abt 1498 [ age 42 at time of father's death] d May 28, 1551. Buried in the chapel at Wiston. Will proved July 20, 1551 Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Heir of father in 1540 Will. He mentioned his brother, Edward, and his sisters, Frances and Jane, in his will. m. Mary Isley

Notes

  • MEM: Wiston, Sussex: Kneeling relief figure with husband

Links

-------------------- Alma Shelley born about 1490, daughter of John Shelly of Michelgrove, Sussex. Married as his 1st wife to Sir Richard Sherley of Wiston, died 1540. She died before 28 JUN 1525, the date of his 2nd marriage. She was also known as Anne.


children of Richard Shirley and Alma Shelly

1.4. (i) Thomas visitation says died sans issue

2.4. (ii) John ( "2nd son" - source: visitation, not in other lists) 3.4. (iii) Elizabeth m. John Mychell of Stammerham (visitation) (1540 Will) 4.4. (iv) Ann married Richard Fernwold (visitation) (1540 Will) 5.4. (v) Cicely married John Ledys (visitation) 6.4. (vi) Alice married Thomas Chaunceler of Lyndford (visitation) 7.4. (vii) Jane mentioned in father's 1540 Will as unmarried 8.4. (viii) Frances mentioned in father's 1540 Will as unmarried 9.4. (ix) Edward mentioned in father's 1540 Will as unmarried. Visitation says he died sans issue. Mentioned in brother William's 1551 Will 10.4. (x) Richard Visitation says he died sans issue 11.4. (xi) William Shirley b abt 1498 [ age 42 at time of father's death] d May 28, 1551. Buried in the chapel at Wiston. Will proved July 20, 1551 Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Heir of father in 1540 Will. He mentioned his brother, Edward, and his sisters, Frances and Jane, in his will. m. Mary Isley


Notes

•MEM: Wiston, Sussex: Kneeling relief figure with husband
view all 19

Alma Shelley's Timeline

1490
1490
Michaelgrove, Sussex, England
1498
1498
Age 8
Wiston, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1502
1502
Age 12
1504
1504
Age 14
1506
1506
Age 16
1508
1508
Age 18
1508
Age 18
Wiston, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1510
1510
Age 20
1512
1512
Age 22
1512
Age 22
Wiston, Sussex, England