Is your surname Foster?

Research the Foster family

Anne Foster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Anne Foster (Sheppard)

Also Known As: "Anne (Sheppard) Newsom Hart"
Birthplace: Jamestown, James City County, Virginia Colony
Death: Died in Jamestown, James City Colony, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj Robert Sheppard and Elizabeth Warren
Wife of William Newsome; Thomas Hart, Sr.; William Newsom, III and George Foster
Mother of Elizabeth Pace; Henry Hart, Sr.; Thomas Hart, Jr.; Robert Hart; William Newsom, IV and 5 others
Sister of John Sheppard; Robert Sheppard, d.s.p.; Carrie Sheppard; Dorothy Sheppard and Lucille Singleton
Half sister of Priscilla Sheppard; Elizabeth Jones Lane; Susan Sheppard; Alice Croxton; Mary Elizabeth Warren and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Foster

Elizabeth Sheppard

  • Father: Robert Sheppard
  • Mother: Elizabeth Spencer b: 1623 in Virginia


  1. Thomas Hart
  2. William Newsome
  3. George Foster

Children of Thomas Hart and Anne Sheppard (from "Hart of Surry" in Southside Virginia Families, Volume 2  By John Bennett Boddie. Page 153):

  1. Henry Hart
  2. Thomas Hart, Jr.
  3. Robert Hart

Children of William Newsom and Anne Sheppard Hart (from "Newsom Family")

  1. William Newsom (1672-1751) m. Phyllis (?-bef. 1767)
  2. Elizabeth Newsom (abt. 1673)
  3. Anne Newsom (abt. 1678)
  4. John Newsom (1674-1724) m. Sarah Crawford, d/o Robert Crawford and Elizabeth Carter
  5. Robert Newsom (1681-1757) m. Elizabeth (abt. 1685-1755) (moved to Isle of Wight Co., VA)
  6. Thomas Newsom (1685-1745/6, Isle of Wight Co, VA) m. Elizabeth Crawford (abt.1685) (sister to Sarah)

after Wm's death his widow, Anne, married George Foster


From "Descendants of William Newsom"

Anne Sheppard was the daughter of Elizabeth Spencer and Robert Sheppard. She was first married to Thomas Hart, Sr. Anne and Thomas Hart had three sons, Henry, Thomas, Jr. and Robert Hart. William Newsom III was Anne's second husband, whom she married after Thomas's death. She in turn married a George Foster after the death of William Newsom III in 1691. The proof of Anne's marriage to William Newsom III and of much of her pedigree is given in the following records:

After the death of William Nusom, his wife Anne married George Foster.

The account of William Nusom 's estate dated 04 March 1694 and recorded 28 May, 1695 shows the estate indebted to George Foster and Anne his wife, one of the executors of the said deceased.

The marriage took place between 11 April 1693, and 02 January 1694. On the former date Anne Nusom released her dower in the estate of William Nusom

(Surry Orders 1691-1715, page 63) and on the later date George Foster rendered an account of William Nusom's estate, page 95.

George Foster gave his age as 55 in 1694. His first wife was Elizabeth (deed 01 August 1674, D & W 1671-84, page 61.) She was perhaps related to the Bird family as John Thompson age 33 deposed in 1695 said that John Bird left his property to his cousin William Foster (D & W 1693-1709, page 30.)

George Foster died in 1697. His will dated 06 December 1697 and probated 04 January 1697 mentions his wife Anne, sons William and Thomas Foster, daughters Mary and Elizabeth Hart and appoints his son William executor. (page 148).

The son William Foster seems to have married a daughter of Nicholas Witherington and his wife Katherine ( deed from them to their grandson William Foster in 1712 (D & W 1715-30, page 327.)

Mary Foster married Henry Hart and Elizabeth Foster married Thomas Hart, sons of Anne Newsome Foster by her first marriage. Thomas Foster married Anne Hart.

Anne Foster died in 1711. Her will was dated 27 March 1707 and was probated in Surry County 20 March 1710. She left all her property to her youngest sons Robert and Thomas Newsume-with the exception of her wearing apparel which she left to her daughters Elizabeth and Anne (D & W 1709-15, page 48.)


Title: John C Pace, Jr gave a tree to his son, JCPace III

Anne Sheppard (then Mrs. Anne Foster) died in 1711. Her will, dated March 27, 1707, and probated in Surry County, March 20, 1710/11, leaves all her property to her 'youngest sons, Robert and Thomas Newsom', with the exception of her wearing apparel, which she leaves to her daughters, Elizabeth and Anne (Surry County, Virginia, D & W 1709-15, p. 48

Married three times:

1. Thomas Hart, Sr. children: Henry Hart, b. c1662 Thomas Hart, Jr. b. c1664 Robert Hart, b. c1666

2. William Newsom III, married c1671.

William NEWSOM IV b: 1672 Elizabeth NEWSOM b: 1673 John NEWSOM b: 1674 Robert NEWSOM b: 1681 Thomas NEWSOM b: 1685 Anne NEWSOM b: c1687

3. George Foster, married after the death of William Newsom III in 1691.

Timeline Add Media 6 Sources Birth 1645 Jamestown, Surry County, Vriginia, USA Add Media Marriage to Thomas Hart 1660 Age: 15 Surry, Surry, Virginia, United States Add Media 2 Sources Marriage to William Newsom III 1669 4 Jan Age: 24 Surry County, Virginia, USA Add Media Marriage to George Foster 1695 28 May Age: 50 Surry, Surry, Virginia Add Media 4 Sources Death 1711 20 Mar Age: 66 Jamestown, Surry, Virginia, United States Age: 66

view all 16

Anne Foster's Timeline

Jamestown, James City County, Virginia Colony
Age 17
Surrey, Virginia, United States
Age 19
Surry, VA, USA
Age 21
Jamestown, Surry, Virginia, USA
January 4, 1669
Age 24
Surry, Surry, Virginia
Age 25
Jamestown, Surry Co., Va
Age 27
Surry Co., VA
Age 28
Lawnes Creek, Surry County, Virginia
Age 32
Surry County, Virginia, United States
Age 34
Surry County, Colony of Virginia, (present USA)