Anne-Shuah Otis (Conley) (c.1638 - 1685) MP

‹ Back to Otis surname

Is your surname Otis?

Research the Otis family

Anne-Shuah Otis's Geni Profile

Records for Anne-Shuah Otis

475,446 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Shuah Heard", "Anne-Shuah Starbuck"
Birthplace: of Dover, Cocheco Plantation, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Wells, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Anne-Shuah Otis (Conley)

Anne-Shuah Conley was born abt 1638 at Kittery ME and died bef 1685 at Wells, Maine. She is sometimes miscalled Susannah or Anne-Shuah Starbuck.

Shuah and James Chadbourne were administrators of the estate of her first husband, James Heard. The will of her father-in-law, John Heard, calls her Susannah.

Parents: Abraham Conley (1601-bef 1691) and Elizabeth ? (some say she was the daughter of Eunice Reynolds and Edward Starbuck; see discussion below)

Married:

  1. in 1658 to Ensign James Heard (1631-1675), son of John and Isabel Heard.
  2. Richard Otis (1626-1689), son of Stephen and Margaret Otis, as his second wife. He married Rose Stoughton abt 1650 (6 children) first and Grizel Warren abt 1687 (2 children) third.

Children of Shuah Conley and James Heard:

  1. Mary
  2. Elizabeth
  3. Abigail
  4. Katherine
  5. Anne ( b. 1661)
  6. John (b.1667).It’s probable that the younger two moved with her to the Otis house.

Children of Shuah Heard and Richard Otis:

  1. John AKA Jean-Baptiste dit L'Anglais Otis (born bet 1680-1683) in Dover NH and died 1760 in Baie St. Paul, Charlevoix, P. Q., who married Marie-Francoise Gagne first and Cecile Poulin second.

Discussion

Links

view all 20

Anne-Shuah Otis's Timeline

1638
1638
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1659
1659
Age 21
Kittery, ME, USA
1661
1661
Age 23
Kittery, York, ME
1664
1664
Age 26
Kittery, York, Maine, USA
1666
1666
Age 28
Kittery, York, ME, USA
1666
Age 28
Sturgeon Creek, Kittery, York, Maine,Usa
1666
Age 28
Kittery, York, ME, USA
1677
November 5, 1677
Age 39
Dover, NH
1681
1681
Age 43
Dovers, New-Hampshire
1685
1685
Age 47
Wells, York County, Massachusetts Bay Colony