Anne le Boteler (c.1278 - 1340) MP

‹ Back to le Boteler surname

Is your surname le Boteler?

Research the le Boteler family

Anne le Boteler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne le Botiler"
Birthplace: Probably Wemme, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Linton, Herefordshire, England
Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Anne le Boteler

Ann le Botiler1

F, #213398 Last Edited=4 Dec 2006

Ann le Botiler is the daughter of William le Botiler.1

Child of Ann le Botiler and Gilbert Talbot, 1st Lord Talbot

1.Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot+1 b. 1305, d. 23 Oct 1356

notes

He [Gilbert Talbot] is said to have married Anne, daughter of William LE BOTILER, of Wem. He died 24 February 1345/6 at Eccleswall. [Complete Peerage XII/1:610-12, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

Links

http://thepeerage.com/p21340.htm#i213398

--------------------

Anne le Boteler1

F, #10944

Father Sir William le Boteler of Wem2 d. before 11 December 1283

Mother Ankaret verch Griffith1 b. circa 1248, d. after 22 June 1308

Name Variation Anne le Boteler was also styled Anne le Botiler.2

Marriage* She married Sir Gilbert Talbot, son of Richard Talbot and Sarah de Beauchamp.2,3

Family Sir Gilbert Talbot b. 18 October 1276, d. 24 February 1346

Children

Philippa Talbot

Sir Richard Talbot M.P. b. c 1305, d. 23 Oct 1356

Last Edited 5 Feb 2005

Citations

[S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 33.

[S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 84A-30.

[S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 242.

--------------------

Anne le Boteler1

F, #10944

Father Sir William le Boteler of Wem2 d. before 11 December 1283

Mother Ankaret verch Griffith1 b. circa 1248, d. after 22 June 1308

Name Variation Anne le Boteler was also styled Anne le Botiler.2

Marriage* She married Sir Gilbert Talbot, son of Richard Talbot and Sarah de Beauchamp.2,3

Family Sir Gilbert Talbot b. 18 October 1276, d. 24 February 1346

Children

Philippa Talbot

Sir Richard Talbot M.P. b. c 1305, d. 23 Oct 1356

Last Edited 5 Feb 2005

Citations

[S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 33.

[S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 84A-30.

[S301] Carl Boyer 3rd, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell, p. 242.

view all 23

Anne le Boteler's Timeline

1278
1278
Probably Wemme, Cornwall, England
1288
1288
Age 10
<Of Denchurch, Irchenfield, Herefordshire, England>
1295
1295
Age 17
Hereford, Herefordshire, , England
1300
1300
Age 22
Herefordshire, England
1302
1302
Age 24
Wyke, Cornwall, England
1317
1317
Age 39
Richards Castle (Hereford), Herefordshire, UK
1336
1336
Age 58
Herefordshire, UK
1340
1340
Age 62
Linton, Herefordshire, England
1920
May 18, 1920
Age 62
May 18, 1920
Age 62