Is your surname Talcott?

Research the Talcott family

Anne Talcott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Talcott (Skinner)

Also Known As: "Anne (Skinner) Wall or Talcott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England
Death: Died in Felsted, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Skinner and Margarie Skinner
Wife of Moses Wall and John Talcott
Mother of Mary Aylett (Wall); Lydia Holbeach; Rev. Moses Wall; Mary Aylett; The Worshipful John Talcott and 5 others
Sister of William Skinner; John Skinner; Margery Skinner; Richard Skinner; Rachel Skinner and 1 other

Managed by: Eric Charles Shotwell
Last Updated:

About Anne Talcott

Anne SKINNER [Parents] [1], [2], [3]

  • was born 1572 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • She died May 1637 in Felstead, Essex, England.
  • Anne married John TALCOTT on 1592 in Braintree, Essex, England.

Other marriages:

  • WALL, Moses

They had the following children:

  • 1. M i John TALCOTT was born 1593 and died Mar 1660.
  • 2. F ii Anne TALCOTT 1 was born 1595 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • 3. F iii Mary TALCOTT 1 was born 1597 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • 4. F iv Grace TALCOTT 1 was born 1599 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • 5. F v Rachel TALCOTT was born 1601 and died 24 Oct 1653.
  • 6. F vi Sarah TALCOTT was born 1603 and died 1643.

Sources:

1. Jacobus, Donald Lines, Hale, House and Related Families: Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978.), p. 747, Family History Library, 929.273 H135j 1978.

2. Morris, David Davis, A History of the Morris Family, East Lansing, Michigan: D. Morris, 1974., p. 4.

3. Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 3:1796, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549.

view all 37

Anne Talcott's Timeline

1574
1574
Braintree, Essex, England
1575
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England