Anne de la Bere (Tuchet) (c.1446 - d.) MP

public profile

50

Matches

0 0 50
Adds more complete birth date, birth place, death date, death place, middle name, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Anne de la Bere (Tuchet)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Anne de la Bere (Tuchet)
  • Request to view Anne de la Bere (Tuchet)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Anne Touchette"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Anne de la Bere (Tuchet)

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1949.htm#i58590
  • 'Anne Touchet1,2
  • 'F, b. circa 1446
  • Father Sir James Touchet, 5th Lord Audley2 b. c 1398, d. 23 Sep 1458
  • Mother Eleanor de Holand1,2 b. c 1404
  • ' Anne Touchet was born circa 1446.1 She married Sir Richard Delabere, son of Sir Kynard Delabere and Joan (Jane) Barre, circa 1483.1,3,2
  • 'Family Sir Richard Delabere b. c 1440, d. 15 Jul 1514
  • Child
  • ◦Kynard Delabere4 b. c 1488
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 112.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 722-723.
  • 3.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 57.
  • 4.[S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 58.
  • _______________
  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/TOUCHET.htm#Anne TOUCHET2
  • 'Anne TOUCHET
  • Born: ABT 1446
  • Father: James TOUCHET (2º B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Mother: Eleanor HOLLAND (B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Married 1: Edward COBHAM
  • 'Married 2: Richard De La BERE ABT 1462, Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas De La BERE
    • 2. Seneca De La BERE (b. ABT 1486 - d. 1526) (m. Elizabeth Baskerville)
  • _______________________
  • http://www.mayfamilyhistory.co.uk/abear/delabere/richard.html
  • 'Sir Richard De La Bere
  • of Kinnersley Castle & Clehonger Manor
  • 'Sir Richard, the son of Sir Kynard De la Bere of Kinnersley Castle and Joan De la Barré of Clehonger, was a very wealthy man. At his father’s death, he had inherited the estates of both his grandfathers and, splitting life between the two manors, he lived the life of luxury. He became Sheriff of Herefordshire and his pre-eminence in the county can be easily judged by examining his fine brass in Hereford Cathedral. Here are displayed Richard, his first wife Anne daughter of John Tuchet, Lord Audley, his second wife Elizabeth daughter of William Mores (Sergeant to the Hall of Henry VII), one son and four daughters by Anne, and ten sons and six daughters by Elizabeth. He apparently took an interest in political affairs during the “Wars of the Roses”, though whether he took up arms is unclear. Sir Richard did have Beaufort/Lancastrian connections, but he appears to have been a Yorkist with personal connections to Henry Stafford, Duke of Buckingham through the same source. Sir Richard’s brother-in-law, James, Lord Audley, was married to Margaret Dayrell, half-sister to Buckingham. Their mother was co-heiress of Edmund Beaufort, Duke of Buckingham.
  • _____________________
view all

Anne de la Bere's Timeline