Is your surname Townsend?

Research the Townsend family

Anne Townsend's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Townsend

2,612,522 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Townsend (Coles)

Nicknames: "Ann", "Annie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Long Island, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Coles and Mary Coles
Wife of Henry Townsend, Sr.
Mother of Elizabeth Townsend; Rose Dickinson (Townsend); John "Mill John" Townsend; Henry Townsend, Jr.; Mary Wright (Townsend) and 2 others
Sister of Sarah Townsend; Robert Coles; Deliverance Townsend (Coles); Daniel Coles; John Coles and 1 other
Half sister of Deliverance Hervey; Ann Hervey; Nathaniel Hervey; Daniel Hervey and Elizabeth Hervey

Managed by: James Duane Pell Bishop III
Last Updated:

About Anne Townsend (Coles)

Birth: 1635 Massachusetts, USA Death: 1695 Mill Neck Nassau County New York, USA

Ann's parents were Robert Coles and Mary Hawxhurst. They immigrated to America from England in 1630 arriving in Massacheutts. Her father Robert Sailed with the Winthrop Fleet. He had a colorful History that can be found in many History Books. After her father's death Ann's mother remarried and moved to Long Island.

Ann married Henry Townsend when she was 14 years old. Henry immigrated to America from England. Henry was 10 years older than Ann. 
Ann and Henry had at least 4 children. At some point they moved to Mill Neck New York from Massacheutts. They ran a mill. Henry and Ann died in the same year along with one of their children Mary. The year was 1695. 

Family links:

Parents:
 Mary Hawxhurst Coles (1597 - 1656)

Spouse:
 Henry Townsend (____ - 1695)

Children:
 Mary Townsend (1668 - 1695)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: Headstone Lost. Husband's stone is only a Rock with name.

 

Burial: Townsend Cemetery Mill Neck Nassau County New York, USA


Created by: JMC Record added: Jan 19, 2013 Find A Grave Memorial# 103791583

________________________

Alternate birth year: 1634

Alternate birth location: Rhode Island

--------------------

History and Genealogy of the Cock, Cocks, Cox Family: Descended from James and Sarah Cock, of Killingworth Upon Matinecock, in the Township of Oyster Bay, Long Island, N.Y.

By George William Cocks, John Cox

Compiled by George William Cocks

Published by privately printed, 1914

HENRY TOWNSEND, (prob.) son of Robert, was admitted as Townsman

at Oyster Bay, Nov. 4, 1661. His first Home lot thereat was on the north

side of the main street, adjoining on the east to the Home lot of Henry Disbrow,

later in possession of James (1) Cock. In 1683 he had laid out to him a lot of

six acres upon east side of Mill Hill upon which he built, and then gave the first

homestead to his son Henry.

In 1661 he was granted я certain mill stream and adjacent lands on which

to build a mill, like unto the one at Norwalk on the Main, for the maintenance

of which, he and his successors were to be free of all rates and taxes (on said

land and «tream) forever. In 1668 he gave the three-fourths of the mill, etc.. to

his sons Henry and John and the remainder to his dau. Rose, wife of Joseph

Dickinson, who sold it to her brothers, reserving one-fourth of the toll. Henry

also gave land to his three daughters. He held sundry Town offices; assisted the

widows of his brothers John and Henry in the management of their estates ;

was one of the overseers of the will of Capt. John Underbill, charged to see that

the children be not wronged If his widow should marry again. He died

between Feb. 6 and Mar. 30, 1695, and was buried on Mill Hill, where a rough

stone, marked "H. T." shows his grave. He m. Providence. R. I., about 1653,

Ann Coles, b. Roxbury about 1635; d. Oyster Bay after 1695; dau. of Robert

and Mary (HawxhursO Coles, of R. I.

Issue, order uncertain :

I Henry, b. — ; m. Deborah Underbill.

II John. b. : m. 1st, Johanna ; m. 2d. Esther Smith.

III Rose. b. ; m. Joseph Dickinson.

IV Mary, b. ; .m. John Wright.

V Susannah, b. ; m. Aaron Forman, Jr.

VI Elizabeth, b. ; d. unm. 16/7 mo. (Sept.) 168O.

VII Robert, b. 4.3.1667 ; d. unm. 1687.

--------------------

Per this website: http://www.radix.net/~huston/familyweb/Robert__Coles.html

Anne Coles Townsend is the Great-great-great-great-great-great-great grandmother of Gloria Vanderbilt and the great-great-great-great-great-great-great-great grandmother of Anderson Cooper

view all 12

Anne Townsend's Timeline

1635
1635
Ipswich, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1646
1646
Age 11
<Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts>
1648
1648
Age 13
Warwick, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1649
1649
Age 14
Jamaica, Queens, NY
1649
Age 14
1649
Age 14
Probably Oyster Bay, Long Island, New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)
1650
1650
Age 15
of Oyster Bay, Long Island, Ny
1662
1662
Age 27
Oyster Bay, NY, USA
1667
June 3, 1667
Age 32
1695
1695
Age 60
Long Island, Province of New York