Anne Trotter/Bailey

public profile

Is your surname Trotter/Bailey?

Research the Trotter/Bailey family

Anne Trotter/Bailey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Anne Trotter/Bailey (Hennis)

Also Known As: "Mad Anne"
Birthplace: Liverpool, UK
Death: Died in OH, USA
Place of Burial: WV, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard Trotter and John Bailey
Mother of William Trotter

Managed by: John Newton Notter, Jr.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Anne Trotter/Bailey

Anne Trotter Bailey

This colonial woman came to America as an indentured servant in 1761. Two years later, King George II made an official proclamation forbidding English subjects in America to settle west of the Appalachian Mountains. Trotter Bailey rebelled against this, as did her beau, Richard Trotter. After her time was up as an indentured servant, she and Trotter married; they defied the king and moved west of the Shenandoah Valley. Her husband signed up for work as a scout, leaving her and their young son to fend for themselves. Before long Trotter was killed, and after a rough winter of grieving, she put on her husband's buckskin and became a scout herself. She delivered guns, ammunition, letters, and medical items to a string of wilderness forts designed to protect settlers. She once saved Fort Lee in Charleston when she slipped out and brought back gunpowder to help fight the mighty Shawnee Indians. She continued scouting until age 75, when she built her own home near her son's and finally, really settled.



view all

Anne Trotter/Bailey's Timeline

Liverpool, UK
April 25, 1767
Age 25
November 3, 1785
Age 43
November 22, 1825
Age 83