Anne Tuchet (Echingham), Baroness Audley

Is your surname Tuchet?

Research the Tuchet family

Anne Tuchet (Echingham), Baroness Audley's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Tuchet

9,746 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Tuchet (Echingham)

Nicknames: "Anne Touchette", "Anne Touchet", "Touchet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Echingham, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: Bermondsey Abbey, London Borough of Southwark, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Etchingham and Margaret Echingham (Knyvett)
Wife of Sir John Fitzroger and John Tuchet, 6th Lord Audley
Mother of Sir Henry Rogers; Thomas Rogers; James Touchet, 7th Lord Audley; Anne Wingfield; Eleanor Lewknor and 3 others
Half sister of Matilda Echingham; Sir Thomas Etchingham; Sir Richard Echingham and Margaret Echingham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Anne Tuchet (Echingham), Baroness Audley

http://thepeerage.com/p4730.htm

Anne Echingham was the daughter of Sir Thomas Echingham and Margaret Knyvett.[1]

She married, firstly, John Rogers before August 1450.[1]

She married, secondly, John Tuchet, 6th Lord Audley (of Heleigh), son of James Tuchet, 5th Lord Audley (of Heleigh) and Margaret de Ros, before 1456.[1]

She died on 7 March 1498.[1] She was buried at Bermondsey Abbey, Bermondsey, London, England.[1] Her will (dated 11 November 1497) was probated on 24 June 1498.[1]

From before 1455, her married name became Rogers.1 From before 1456, her married name became Tuchet.[1]

Child of Anne Echingham and John Tuchet, 6th Lord Audley (of Heleigh)

  • 1.Sir James Tuchet, 7th Lord Audley (of Heleigh)+2 b. c 1463, d. 28 Jun 1497

Citations

  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 341. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume I, page 342.

------------------------------------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/TOUCHET.htm#John TOUCHET (3° B. Audley of Heleigh)

John TOUCHET (3º B. Audley of Heleigh)

  • Born: 1420, Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
  • Died: 26 Sep 1490, Heleigh, Staffordshire, England

Notes: had livery of his lands in 1459-60, joined Edward IV, was summoned to parliament from 1461 to 1483, and was sworn of the privy council in 1471. He was employed in Britany in 1475, and was present at the coronation of Richard III, who appointed him lord treasurer in 1484.

  • Father: James TOUCHET (2º B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Mother: Margaret De ROS (B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • Married: Anne ECHINGHAM (B. Audley of Heleigh) (b. ABT 1420 - d. 7 May 1498) (dau. of Sir Thomas de Echyngham and Margaret Knyvett) (w. of Sir John Rogers) BEF 1456, Heleigh, Staffordshire, England

Children:

  • 1. Eleanor TOUCHET
  • 2. Anne TOUCHET
  • 3. Elizabeth TOUCHET
  • 4. James TOUCHET (4º B. Audley of Heleigh)
  • 5. John TOUCHET
  • 6. Thomas TOUCHET

--------------------------------

view all 20

Anne Tuchet (Echingham), Baroness Audley's Timeline

1420
1420
Echingham, Sussex, England
1442
1442
Age 22
Abt. 1442
1443
1443
Age 23
Abt. 1443
1446
1446
Age 26
Iv-12-H-Vii
1447
1447
Age 27
Echingham, Sussex, England
1448
March 1, 1448
Age 28
Kent, England
1455
1455
Age 35
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1464
1464
Age 44
Heleigh, Staffordshire, England
1470
1470
Age 50
Heleigh Turnstall, Staffordshire, England
1498
May 7, 1498
Age 78
Middlesex, England