Anne Wall (Skinner)

Is your surname Wall?

Research the Wall family

Anne Wall (Skinner)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Wall (Skinner)

Also Known As: "talcott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Felsted, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Skinner; William Skinner; Margarie Skinner and Margarie Skinner
Wife of John Talcott; Moses Wall and John Talcott
Mother of John Talcott; Mary Aylett (Wall); Lydia Holbeach; Rev. Moses Wall; The Worshipful John Talcott and 7 others
Sister of William Skinner; Margery Skinner; John Skinner; Richard Skinner; Rachel Skinner and 1 other
Half sister of John Skinner

Managed by: Eric Charles Shotwell
Last Updated:

About Anne Wall (Skinner)

Anne SKINNER [Parents] [1], [2], [3]

  • was born 1572 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • She died May 1637 in Felstead, Essex, England.
  • Anne married John TALCOTT on 1592 in Braintree, Essex, England.

Other marriages:

  • WALL, Moses

They had the following children:

  • 1. M i John TALCOTT was born 1593 and died Mar 1660.
  • 2. F ii Anne TALCOTT 1 was born 1595 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • 3. F iii Mary TALCOTT 1 was born 1597 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • 4. F iv Grace TALCOTT 1 was born 1599 in Braintree, Essex, England.
  • 5. F v Rachel TALCOTT was born 1601 and died 24 Oct 1653.
  • 6. F vi Sarah TALCOTT was born 1603 and died 1643.

Sources:

1. Jacobus, Donald Lines, Hale, House and Related Families: Mainly of the Connecticut River Valley (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978.), p. 747, Family History Library, 929.273 H135j 1978.

2. Morris, David Davis, A History of the Morris Family, East Lansing, Michigan: D. Morris, 1974., p. 4.

3. Anderson, Robert Charles, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995-), 3:1796, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549.

view all 40

Anne Wall (Skinner)'s Timeline

1558
1558
England, United Kingdom
1574
1574
Braintree, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1575
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England
September 24, 1575
Age 1
Stoke Gabriel, Devon, England