Is your surname Washington?

Research the Washington family

Anne Washington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Washington (Steptoe)

Also Known As: "Anne (Steptoe) Allerton Washington of Nominy Hall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nominy Hall, Westmoreland, VIrginia
Death: Died in Near Charles Town, Jefferson, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. James Steptoe and Anne Steptoe
Wife of Willoughby Allerton and Col. Samuel Washington
Mother of Ferdinand Washington; Frederick Augustus Washington; Lucinda Washington; George Steptoe Washington,; Lawrence Augustine Washington and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Fendall and Judith Steptoe
Half sister of James "Jemmie" Steptoe, Jr.

Managed by: Holly Dianne Faulkner
Last Updated:

About Anne Washington

Children

  1. Ferdinand Washington b: 1767 in Harewood, Berkeley County, Virginia
  2. George Steptoe Washington b: 17 AUG 1773 in Harewood, Berkeley County, Virginia
  3. Lawrence Augustine Washington b: 11 APR 1775 in Harewood, Berkeley County, Virginia
  4. Harriet Parks Washington b: 1776 in Harewood, Berkeley County, Virginia

Sources:

  1. Mount Vernon Ladies' Association, non-profit organization founded in 1853 by Ann Pamela Cunningham.
  2. Stella Pickett Hardy, "Colonial Families of the Southern States of America: A History and Genealogy of Colonial Families Who Settled in the Colonies prior to the Revolution," Baltimore, MD: Southern Book Co., 1958.
  3. Some Prominent Virginia Families, Vol. 1-4. By Louise Pecquet du Bellet. Lynchburg, VA: J.P. Bell Company, 1907. Page 54
view all

Anne Washington's Timeline

1737
October 10, 1737
Westmoreland, VIrginia
1757
1757
Age 19
Westmoreland, Virginia
1764
March 24, 1764
Age 26
Berkeley, Virginia
1767
July 16, 1767
Age 29
King Geo Co., Va
1768
June 4, 1768
Age 30
Stafford, Virginia
1769
November 29, 1769
Age 32
Stafford, Virginia
1771
August 17, 1771
Age 33
Berkely, VA
1774
April 11, 1774
Age 36
Harewood, Jefferson, Virginia
1776
August 2, 1776
Age 38
Harewood, Jefferson, Virginia
1777
March 14, 1777
Age 39
Near Charles Town, Jefferson, Virginia