Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Anne Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Anne Lee (Fairfax)

Also Known As: "Anne (Fairfax) Washington Lee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: West Indies
Death: Died in Westmoreland, Virginia
Place of Burial: Mount Vernon, Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Colonel William Fairfax, Esq and Sarah Fairfax
Wife of Lawrence Washington and Col. George Lee
Mother of Jane Washington; Fairfax Washington; Mildred Washington; Sarah Washington; George Fairfax Lee and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Clarke Fairfax; Sarah Carlyle and George William Fairfax
Half sister of Hannah Washington; William Henry Fairfax and Bryan Clark Fairfax, 8th Lord Fairfax of Cameron

Managed by: Holly Dianne Faulkner
Last Updated:

About Anne Lee

Anne Fairfax was born in 1728 in the West Indies and moved with her family to Marblehead, Massachusetts. where she was christened in 1730. Anne married Lawrence WASHINGTON, son of Augustine WASHINGTON and Jane BUTLER, in July 1743 in Belvoir, Virginia. She was the daughter of Colonel William Fairfax of neighboring Belvoir, himself a land agent for his cousin, Thomas Fairfax, 6th Lord Fairfax of Cameron. The marriage of the 15-year old Anne to the newly returned 25-year old army veteran appears to have been prompted by Anne's disclosure to her parents that the family's minister, the Reverend Charles Green of Truro Parish, had taken opportunities with her. Anne was a woman of charm, grace, and culture. She and Lawrence had several children (none of whom survived childhood):

  • Jane (1744-1745)
  • Fairfax (1747)
  • Mildred (1748-1749)
  • Sarah (1750-1754)

Sarah was her father's heir. Had she lived she would have inherited the property now known as Mount Vernon instead of her uncle George Washington. Anne married second George LEE on 16 December 1752 in Westmoreland County, Virginia. Anne FAIRFAX died in 1761 in Virgina. She was buried in Burnt House Fields, Lee Family Estate, Coles Point, Westmoreland County, Virginia.

Family links:

  • Parents:
  • William Fairfax (1691 - 1757)
  • Sarah Walker (1695 - 1731)
  • Spouses:
  • Lawrence Washington (1718 - 1752)
  • George Lee (1714 - 1761)

Sources:

1. Mount Vernon Ladies' Association, non-profit organization founded in 1853 by Ann Pamela Cunningham.


Widow of Lawrence Washington of Mt. Vernon - as quoted by "Lees of Virginia" by Edmund Jennings Lee.

Find A Grave Memorial # 19374361.


Before becoming wife #2 to George Lee,  Anne Fairfax Washington was the widow of Lawrence Washington, half-brother of George Washington.
view all 13

Anne Lee's Timeline

1728
September 17, 1728
West Indies
1744
September 27, 1744
Age 16
Mount Vernon, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
1747
August 22, 1747
Age 18
Mount Vernon, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
1748
September 28, 1748
Age 20
Mount Vernon, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
1750
November 7, 1750
Age 22
Mount Vernon, Fairfax, Virginia, USA
1754
February 24, 1754
Age 25
Mt Pleasant, Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
1756
January 19, 1756
Age 27
Mt. Pleasant,Westmorland Co,Virginia
1758
November 17, 1758
Age 30
Mt. Pleasant, Westmoreland, VA