Anne Wyatt (Cox) (1605 - c.1631) MP

‹ Back to Wyatt surname

Is your surname Wyatt?

Research the Wyatt family

Records for Anne Wyatt

8,597,650 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Coxe", "Cocke"
Birthplace: Boxley, Maidstone Col London, Kent, England
Death: Died in Boxley Abbey, , Kent, England
Managed by: Karen Richardson
Last Updated:

About Anne Wyatt (Cox)

Anne

  • Birth: 1607 Kent, England
  • Death: 1631 Boxley Kent, England
  • Married: Haute Wyatt (1596 - 1638)
  • Burial: Boxley Church Cemetery, Boxley, Kent, England
  • children: John Wyatt b.1630 & Anna Katherine Wyatt b.1631

Note: daughter of John Cocke & Ann Lee (comment: is this proven?)

Notes

Rev. Hawte Wyatt had FOUR known and confirmed surviving children: George and Edward by first wife Barbara Mitford, John and Alice by third wife Anne Cox. Source: household expenses submitted by Lady Jane Finch, 1639.

discussion

From Douglas Richardson

"I show that Rev. Hawte Wyatt married in the parish of St. Mary Mounthaw, London 6 Feb. 1618/9 to his first wife, Barbara Mitford.

"Rev. J. Cave-Brown's History of Boxley Parish Registry only lists two wives for Hawte Wyatt. As I recall, this work records the burial records of Hawte Wyatt's second wife, Elizabeth, in 1626, and his third wife, Anne, in 1632. There is no mention of his first wife, Barbara, at all.

"If .... Elizabeth, is the same person as Rev. Wyatt's first wife, Barbara Mitford, he must explain why he thinks her name in the burial record was recorded in error, especially since she was the vicar's own wife."

From Hawte Wyatt's marriage to Anne Cox/Cocke c.1629 2005

" Does anyone have a reference for the marriage of Hawte Wyatt, vicar of Boxley, Kent, England, and his wife Anne Cox/Cocke. I am looking for the original reference in the parish register or any reference quoted in a publication ..."

(2) "Descendants of Francis & Haute Wyatt of Virginia", page 2, This book only has her name as Anne.

(3) The book "Colonial americans of Royal and Noble Descent" page 547 : "Rev Hawte (Haute)-of VA 1621, b1594 d1638 minister at Jamestown VA 1621/1625, second son of Sir George Wyatt of Allington Castle & Boxley Manor & Jane Finch, m (1) 1618 Barbara Elizabeth Mitford, m (2) Elizabeth_______buried 31 Oct 1626, m(3) 1628 Anne Cox d 1631/1632 dau/o John Cox & Ann Lee of Kent, England - the immigrant" Sources: Charles Henry Browning "Americans of Royal Descent" 1883

 References

  • 1. “Adventures in Purse and Person Virginia 1607-1624/5”, 4th Edition; Vol. 3; by John Frederic Dorman, Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, MD, 20007.
  • 2.Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 32 pp177,180; Vol. 23 pp 429-30; Vol. 26 p 316.
  • 3.William and Mary Quarterly (Series 1) Vol. 12 pp 34-38

Sources

  1. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: Hawte Wyatt Gender: Male Birth Year: 1596 Spouse Name: Ann Cox Spouse Birth Year: 1605 Number Pages: 1 Source Citation: Source number: 2266.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: KHW.
  2. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Birth, Marriage & Death Name:  Haute Wyatt Spouse:  Ann Cox Birth:  1594 Marriage:  1629

Links

view all

Anne Wyatt's Timeline

1605
1605
Boxley, Maidstone Col London, Kent, England

# U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Name: Hawte Wyatt Gender: Male Birth Year: 1596 Spouse Name: Ann Cox Spouse Birth Year: 1605 Number Pages: 1 Source Citation: Source number: 2266.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: KHW.

1629
1629
Age 24
Boxley, Kent, England

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Birth, Marriage & Death Name:  Haute Wyatt Spouse:  Ann Cox Birth:  1594 Marriage:  1629

1630
1630
Age 25
Boxley, Kent, England
1631
February 19, 1631
Age 26
Boxley, Kent, England
February 29, 1631
Age 26
Boxley Abbey, , Kent, England