Is your surname Wyatt?

Research the Wyatt family

Anne Wyatt's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Wyatt

2,132,527 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Anne Wyatt (Skipwith)

Also Known As: "Anne Ayote", "Anne Wiatte", "Anna Skipwith", "Wyote", "Wiot", "Wyatt;Wiatte;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Skipwith and Alice Skipwith
Wife of Geoffrey Wyatt
Mother of Sir Richard Wyatt, Kt., High Sheriff of London and John Wiat
Sister of Richard Skipwith; Jane Wyatt; Alice Skipwith and John Skipworth

Occupation: ALTB1411, Cousin
Managed by: Jenna Little
Last Updated:

About Anne Wyatt

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/j/a/m/William-F-James/GENE8-0005.html

Adelle Bartlett-Harper, in her work on the origins of the Wyatt family says that "Ancient English manuscripts state that the first Wyatt to come to England is said to have been Admiral Wyatt, or Guyot as the name was spelt in Normandy. Guyot had charge of the Norman fleet when William the Conqueror landed in 1066. He married one of the Conquerors daughters and along with others was awarded large estates, which were located in Yorkshire, near the ancient town of Southange. In time the name Guyot was anglicised to Wiot, then Wiat and finally to Wyatt, by Sir Francis Wyatt, while Governor of Virginia; this being one of the five spellings he used during his term of office 1621-29, when signing official documents.

-------------------- ID: I113027

Name: Anne Skipwith

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1409

Change Date: 7 JUL 2005

Marriage 1 Godfrey Wyat b: 1404 in Southauge, Yorkshire, England

Note: _UID61D40E1DD95416449BE5477D4C700D8A7E1B

Children

Richard Wyatt b: 1433 in Southgate, Kent, England
view all

Anne Wyatt's Timeline

1411
1411
South Yorkshire, England
1435
1435
Age 24
South Haigh Mexborough, Yorkshire, England
1443
1443
Age 32
Yorkshire, England
????
England
????
????