Anne Boleyn (Hoo), Hastings (c.1425 - 1484) MP

‹ Back to Boleyn surname

Is your surname Boleyn?

Research the Boleyn family

Lady Anne Boleyn, of Hastings's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Boleyn

1,237,071 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne Hastings", "Anne Hoo", "Anne (Hastings) Hoo", "Lady Anne Elizabeth Boleyn (Hoo)"
Birthplace: Blickling, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Norwich Cathedral, Norwich, England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Anne Boleyn (Hoo), Hastings

http://www.theweald.org/N10.asp?NId=3190 (source)

Ann Boleyn [Hoo] was the daughter of Thomas Hoo, 1st Lord Hoo and Elizabeth Hoo [Wychingham].

She was born c 1425; died 1484

   

She married Sir Geoffrey Boleyn on c 1444. He was born c 1425, son of Thomas Boleyn and Anne Bracton; died 1463.

They had the following children:

   

i Thomas who was born 1445 at Blickling, Norfolk; died 1471

ii William who was born 1449 at Blickling, Norfolk; died October 1505

iii Anne who was born 1450 at Blickling, Norfolk

iv Alice who was born 1452 at Blickling, Norfolk

v Isabel who was born 1453 at Blickling, Norfolk

   

vi Cecily who was born 1454 at Blickling, Norfolk

   

vii Simon who was born 1455 at Blickling, Norfolk

--------------------

Lady Anne Hoo (1425-1484) was the daughter of Sir Thomas Hoo, First Baron Hoo and Hastings of Bedford and Hastings, and the wife of Lord Mayor Of London Geoffrey Boleyn. The couple had two children, Sir William Boleyn of Blickening (c. 1449 - 1505) and Lady Anne Boleyn (1475 - 1556). After her husband, Geoffrey's death in 1463 she never remarried.

Through her son William, she was the great grandmother of Henry VIII's second queen, Anne Boleyn, and great-great grandmother of Queen Elizabeth I.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215: The Barons Named in the Magna Charta, 1215 ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, William Ryland Beall Pg. 177

http://books.google.com/books?id=59XcwoRK9jkC&pg=PA177&lpg=PA177&dq=Thomas+of+Luton+Hoo+1366&source=bl&ots=KFompugY-m&sig=C4dhacl-ks2IRQVS1pDyuf-qhJA&hl=en&ei=oU3wS9nTOJKosgOonJm0Dw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=5&ved=0CCUQ6AEwBDgK#v=onepage&q=Thomas%20of%20Luton%20Hoo%201366&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all 13

Lady Anne Boleyn, of Hastings's Timeline

1425
1425
Blickling, Norfolk, England
1425
Salle, Norfolk, England
1440
1440
Age 15
Blickling, Norfolk, England
1447
1447
Age 22
Blickling, Norfolk, , England
1449
1449
Age 24
1450
1450
Age 25
Blickling, Norfolk, England
1450
Age 25
Abt. 1450
1451
1451
Age 26
Blickling, Norfolk, England
1452
1452
Age 27
Blickling, Norfolk, England
1454
1454
Age 29