Anne Mowbray (1472 - 1481) MP

‹ Back to Mowbray surname

Is your surname Mowbray?

Research the Mowbray family

Anne Mowbray, Duchess of York's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne de Mowbray"
Birthplace: Framlingham Castle, Framlingham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Greenwich, Kent, England
Managed by: Peter Alan Dutton, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Anne Mowbray

Anne de Mowbray, 8th Countess of Norfolk, later Duchess of York and Duchess of Norfolk (10 December 1472 – 19 November (?) 1481) was the child bride of Richard of Shrewsbury, 1st Duke of York, one of the Princes in the Tower. She died at the age of eight.

She was born at Framlingham Castle in Suffolk, the only (surviving) child of John de Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Talbot. Her maternal grandparents were John Talbot, 1st Earl of Shrewsbury and his second wife Lady Margaret Beauchamp.

The death of her father in 1476 left Anne a wealthy heiress. On 15 January 1478, she was married in St. Stephen's Chapel, Westminster, to Richard of Shrewsbury, 1st Duke of York, the 4-year-old son of Edward IV of England and Queen consort Elizabeth Woodville. Anne died at Greenwich in London, nearly two years before her husband disappeared into the Tower of London with his older brother Edward V of England, and she was entombed in a lead coffin in the Chapel of St. Erasmus of Formiae in Westminster Abbey. When that chapel was demolished in about 1502 to make way for the Henry VII Lady Chapel, Anne's coffin was moved to a vault under the Abbey of the Minoresses, run by nuns of the Order of Poor Ladies. Her coffin eventually disappeared.

In December 1964, construction workers in Stepney accidentally dug into the vault and found Anne's coffin. It was opened, and her remains were analyzed by scientists and then entombed in Westminster Abbey in May 1965. Her red hair was still on her skull and her shroud still wrapped around her. Westminster Abbey is also the alleged resting place of her husband Richard Duke of York.

Upon her death, her heirs normally would have been her cousins William, Viscount Berkeley and John, Lord Howard, but by an act of Parliament in January 1483 the rights were given to her husband Richard, with reversion to his descendants, and, failing that, to the descendants of his father King Edward. This action may be a motivation for Lord Howard's support of the accession of Richard III. He was created Duke of Norfolk and given his half of the Mowbray estates after Richard's coronation.

------------

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Anne Mowbray:

http://www.thepeerage.com/p10166.htm#i101654

Anne Mowbray, Baroness Mowbray [1]

  • F, #101654,
  • b. 10 December 1472,
  • d. 19 November 1481
  • Last Edited=22 May 2004
  • Consanguinity Index=0.56%

Anne Mowbray, Baroness Mowbray was born on 10 December 1472 at Framlingham Castle, Framlingham, Suffolk, England.[3] She was the daughter of John Mowbray, 4th Duke of Norfolk and Elizabeth Talbot.[2]

She was baptised on 17 December 1472 at Framlingham, Suffolk, England.[1]

She married Richard Plantagenet, 1st Duke of York, son of Edward IV Plantagenet, King of England and Elizabeth Wydevill, on 15 January 1478 at St. Stephen's Chapel, Westminster, London, England.[4]

She died on 19 November 1481 at age 8 at Greenwich Palace, Greenwich, London, England.[2] She was buried at Chapel of St. Erasmus, Westminster Abbey, Westminster, London, England.1

She gained the title of Baroness Mowbray.[1] She gained the title of Baroness Segrave.[1]

She succeeded to the title of Countess of Norfolk on 16 January 1476.[1]

As a result of her marriage, Anne Mowbray, Baroness Mowbray was styled as Duchess of York on 15 January 1478.

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 913. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 139. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume IX, page 608.
  • 4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume XII/2, page 912.

Other References

view all

Anne Mowbray, Duchess of York's Timeline

1472
December 10, 1472
Framlingham, Suffolk, England
December 17, 1472
Framlingham, Suffolk, England
1478
January 15, 1478
Age 5
St. Stephen's Chapel, Westminster, London, England
1481
November 19, 1481
Age 8
Greenwich, Kent, England
????
City of Westminster, Greater London, England, United Kingdom