Anne Jones (verch Dafydd) (1481 - 1516)

‹ Back to Jones surname

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Anne Jones's Geni Profile

Records for Anne Jones

40,903,311 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Anne Morgan"
Birthplace: Llanddewi Ysgryd, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, England
Death: Died in Wales
Managed by: Jon Brees Thogmartin FTDNA Mcclendon
Last Updated:

About Anne Jones (verch Dafydd)

  • The History of Monmouthshire By David Williams
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=veg-AQAAMAAJ&pg=PR11&dq=A+History+of+Monmouthshire&hl=en&sa=X&ei=GNrUUsCOKYWIogTQv4LADw&ved=0CGEQ6AEwCTgU#v=onepage&q=morgan&f=false
  • Pg.158
    • PEDIGREE of the very ancient Family of JONES. .... Pg.156-159
  • Thomas ap David ap Jenkin, of Treowen, in the Marches of Wales, Efq. = Margaret, daughter of Morgan Kemeys, Efq.; ch: John (m. Anne Morgan) ap Thomas
  • John ap Thomas of Treowen, in the Marches of Wales, Efq. = Ann, daughter of David ap Gwillim Morgan of Arkfton, Efq.; ch: William (m. Conftance Morgan) John alias Jones
  • William John alias Jones, of Treowen, Efq. married his firft wife in 1520, ftiled in deeds, between 1570 and 1600, lord of the manors, Henrie, Obeth Caftle, Arnold, Llanarth, and Kevendugloid = Conftance, daugher of Thomas Morgan, of Machen and fifter of Rowland Morgan- firft wife; ch: (Pg.159 John (m. Anne Doddington) ; = Ann, daughter of Sir Walter Hawley, of Suffex, Knight, fecond wife.; ch: (Pg.159 Philip Jones of London ; = Elizabeth, daugher of Richard Herbert of Penkelly, Efq. third wife.; ch: (Pg.159 Blanch (m. Rowland Morgan of Machen) Jones)
  • Pg.159
  • John Jones of Treowen, Efq. fon and heir apparent in 1563; living 1605; died before 1609; = Ann, daughter of Giles Doddington of Somerfet, Efq. furvived her hufband, Will, dated in 1609.; ch: William (m. Jane Gwilliam) Jones
  • William Jones of Trewowen and Lanarth Court, Efq.; = Jane, fole daughter and heir-apparent, 1599, of Moor Gwilliam of Monmouth, Efq.; ch: Sir Philip (m. Elizabeth Morgan) Jones
  • Sir Philip Jones of Treowen, Knight, Lieutenant-Colonel of the troops raifed in Monmouthfhire, for King Charles the Firft: in the lift of compounders, publifhed in 1665, Sir Philip Jones of Treowen, Knight, and William his fon, are fet down at 1050l. This gentleman, his lady, and family were in Ragland Caftle, with the Marquis of Worcefter, when it furrendered to the Parliament forces. See Sanderfon;s Hiftory of Charles the Firft: ob. 1660.; = Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Edward Morgan of Lantarnam, Baronet; ch: William (m. Mary Anderton) Jones.
  • William Jones of Lanarth Court and Treowen, Efq. died in 1667; = Mary, daughter to Chriftopher Anderton of Loftock co. Lancafter, by Althea, daughter of Sir Francis Smith; ch: Philip (m. Anne Baffet) Jones
  • Philip Jones of Lanarth Court, and Treowen, Efq.; = Ann, daughter of Anthony Baffet of London, Efq.; ch: John (m. Florence Morgan) Jones
  • John Jones of Lanarth Court, Treowen, and Penllwyn, Co. Monmouth, Efq.; = Florence, fifter and heir of Henry Morgan of Penllwyn, Efq. ob. Dec. 1765; ch: Philip (m. Catherine Weyborne), Edmund, John, William (m. Elizabeth Morgan) Jones
  • William Jones of Clytha Houfe, Co. Monmouth, Efq. now living, and a Widower; = Elizabeth, daughter of Sir William Morgan, of Tredegar, Knight of the Bath, by Lady Rachel Cavendifh; and fifter and heir of her brother William Morgan, Efq. ob. S.P.
  • ________________________
  • Constance MORGAN
  • Born: ABT 1524, Machen, Gwynllwg, Monmouthshire, England
  • Father: Thomas MORGAN (Esq.)
  • Mother: Elizabeth VAUGHAN
  • Married: William JONES (son of John Ap Thomas and Anne Morgan) (w. of Elizabeth Herbert)
  • Children:
    • 1. John JONES of Treowen (Esq.) (m. Anne Doddington)
    • 2. William JONES (m. Elizabeth Morgan)
    • 3. Charles JONES
    • 4. Walter JONES
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/MORGAN.htm#Constance MORGAN1
  • __________________
view all

Anne Jones's Timeline

1474
1474
Llanarth, Monmouthshire, England
1481
1481
Llanddewi Ysgryd, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, England
1516
1516
Age 35
Wales
1524
1524
Age 35
Tre Owen, Mitchell Troy, Monmouthshire, England
????