Annetje 'Anneka' Jans (1608 - 1663) MP

public profile

Annetje 'Anneka' Jans's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Annetje", "Anneka", "Anette."
Birthplace: Fleckerøy, Vest Agder, Noorwegen
Death: Died in Beverwijck, Nieuw-Nederland
Managed by: Sabrina Kingsley
Last Updated:

About Annetje 'Anneka' Jans

  • huygens.knaw.nl... ;
  • Anneke is apparently a Dutch woman who was born in Fleckerøy, Vest Agder, Norway 1604/1605 .
  • She was the daughter of Jan Roelofsz (NO last name) and Trijn Jonas or Roeloffs (NO last name).
  • She married first (1) on 18-4-1623 in Amsterdam, Roelof Jansz. (NO last name) (1601/02-1637)
  • She married second (2) ca. maart 1638 in Nieuw-Amsterdam (New York) met Everhardus Bogardus (NO last name ?) (ca. 1607-1647)
  • Her children from her first marriage; 5 daughters & 1 son.
  • From her second marriage; 4 sons..
  • JANS, Anneke, ook bekend als Anneke Jans Bogardus (geb. Fleckerøy, Vest Agder, Noorwegen 1604/1605 – begr. Beverwijck, Nieuw-Nederland 23-2-1663), mythische stammoeder van de Nederlandse kolonie aan de Oostkust van Noord-Amerika. Dochter van Jan Roelofsz (NO last name) en Trijn Jonas of Roeloffs, vroedvrouw van de WIC. Anneke Jans trouwde (1) op 18-4-1623 in Amsterdam met Roelof Jansz. (1601/02-1637), varensgezel, later pachtboer; (2) ca. maart 1638 in Nieuw-Amsterdam (New York) met Everhardus Bogardus (ca. 1607-1647), gereformeerd predikant. Uit huwelijk (1) werden 5 dochters en 1 zoon geboren, uit (2) 4 zoons.
  • Anneke Jans’ faam berust niet zozeer op haar leven, als wel op haar status van stammoeder van de Nederlandse bevolkingsgroep in de staat New York en omgeving die haar door haar zeer talrijke nageslacht werd verleend. Zoals vele Scandinavische migranten moet Anneke Jans op relatief jonge leeftijd met haar ouders en zuster Marritgen vanuit Noorwegen naar Amsterdam zijn vertrokken. Ze huwde daar met de Noorse varensgezel Roelof Jans en kreeg er drie dochters, die luthers werden gedoopt. meer lezen......

Naslagwerken

  • Dictionary of American Biography [onder Everhardus Bogardus]; NNBW [idem]; Pioneer Mothers.

Archivalia

  • Nederlands Scheepvaart Museum, Amsterdam: Van Rensselaer Bowier Manuscripts.
  • New York State Archives, Albany: Dutch Colonial Manuscripts.
  • New York State Library, Albany: Van Rensselaer Manor Papers.
  • New York Historical Society: Misc. Mss. en Bogardus Family File.
  • [De meeste bronnen zijn in Engelse vertaling gepubliceerd].

Literatuur

  • P.J. Risseeuw, Anneke Jans. Een roman uit de jaren toen New York nog Nieuw Amsterdam was (Kampen 1958) [roman].
  • J.O. Evjen, Scandinavian immigrants in New York 1630-1674 (repr. Baltimore 1972).
  • G.O. Zabriskie, ‘Anneke Jans in fact and fiction’, The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record 104 (1973) 65-72, 157-164.
  • [N. Plomp], ‘De vermeende afstamming van Annetje “Webber” uit Willem de Zwijger’, Jaarboek Centraal Bureau voor Genealogie 28 (1974) 239-241.
  • Peter Spier, The legend of New Amsterdam (New York 1979) [vertaald als Nieuw Amsterdam (Rotterdam 1983); getekend kinderboek rond Anneke Jans (‘Crazy Annie’)].
  • W.B. Bogardus, Anneke Jans Bogardus and Adam Brouwer: research aid bibliography (Wilmington 1989) [recenseert alle Amerikaanse verwijzingen].
  • M.L. Spijkerman Parker, ‘Old myths never die, or: Myths and truths of Anneke Jans Bogardus’, Dutch Family Heritage Society Quarterly 7 (1994) 50-67.
  • W. Frijhoff, Wegen van Evert Willemsz. Een Hollands weeskind op zoek naar zichzelf 1607-1647 (Nijmegen 1995) [in het Engels verschenen onder de titel Fulfilling God's mission: the two worlds of dominie Everardus Bogardus, 1607-1647 (Leiden/Boston 2007)].
  • W.B. Bogardus, ‘Dear Cousin’. A charted genealogy of the descendants of Anneke Jans Bogardus (1605-1663) to the 5th generation (Wilmington 1996).
  • W. Frijhoff, ‘Dominee Bogardus als Nieuw-Nederlander’, Jaarboek Centraal Bureau voor Genealogie 50 (1996) 36-68 [met transcriptie van Annekes testament].
  • W. Frijhoff, ‘Reinventing an old fatherland: the management of Dutch identity in early modern America’, in: R. Bendix en H. Roodenburg ed., Managing etnicity. Perspectives from folklore studies, history and anthropology (Amsterdam 2000) [Annekes rol als etnische stammoeder].
  • J. Venema, Beverwijck. A Dutch village on the American Frontier, 1652-1664 (Hilversum/New York 2003) [Annekes leven na Bogardus’ dood].
  • W. Frijhoff, 'Emblematic myths: Anneke's fortune, Bogardus's farewell, and Kieft's son', in: L. Cruz en W. Frijhoff ed., Myth in history, history in myth (Leiden 2009) 117-146.

Illustratie

  • Het anonieme zeventiende-eeuwse portret dat volgens familietraditie Anneke Jans voorstelt, is in het bezit van Mrs. Mary Helen (Robert H.) Purinton, te Morriston, Florida, V.S. [zie over de toeschrijving Bogardus, Dear Cousin, 31; Frijhoff, Wegen, 812-815].
view all

Annetje 'Anneka' Jans's Timeline

1608
June 15, 1608
Fleckerøy, Vest Agder, Noorwegen
1623
April 18, 1623
Age 14
North Holland, The Netherlands
1627
April 1627
Age 18
Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1663
February 23, 1663
Age 54
Beverwijck, Nieuw-Nederland
February 27, 1663
Age 54
Beverwyck, New Netherland C, NY
????